34TH REIGATE (Meadvale) EXPLORERS(With Spence as Leader)

                     Unit Awards  

1ST PLACE      NATIONAL TEN PIN BOWLING CHAMPIONS               2006 
(The Leaders with Spence playing)

1st Place    REIGATE DISTRICT SHOOTING COMPETITION          2014

1ST PLACE BEST EXPLORER SHOOTER 2014  AARON

1st PLACE    REIGATE DISTRICT ARCHERY  CHAMPIONS             2013

 1ST PLACE     REIGATE DISTRICT TEN PIN BOWLING                      2009

1st  PLACE      REIGATE DISTRICT TEN PIN BOWLING H SCORE   2009

 

1ST  PLACE     GILWELL 24 BIG BALL CHALLENGE COURSE             2005

1ST PLACE      GILWELL 24 BIG BALL CHALLENGE COURSE             2007

 

1ST PLACE      REIGATE DISTRICT KONTIKI RAFT RACE                   2005

 

Runers Up    SURREY COUNTY NIGHT HIKE CHALLENGE   2011
3RD PLACE     SURREY COUNTY NIGHT HIKE CHALLENGE  2005/2010/2013

 

RUNNERS UP  REIGATE DISTRICT FOOTBALL                       2006/2007

 

REIGATE DISTRICT LONDON CHALLENGE WINNERS                      2007

REIGATE DISTRICT LONDON CHALLENGE RUNNERS UP      2007/2009

 

REIGATE DISTRCIT GREAT ESCAPE WINNERS     2010/2011/2012/2013/2014/2015

 

  

2015 Winners Again

Winners 2014 Unicorns

Winners and Runners up 2013

REIGATE DISTRICT GREAT ESCAPE RUNNERS UP              2008/2009/2013/2014

REIGATE DISTRICT GREAT ESCAPE THIRD PALCE             2007/2009

2011 Great Escape Winners

 

1st   PLACE    REIGATE DISTRICT QUIZ                                               2012

Team Dave   Chris, Robert & Aaron  

2ND  PLACE    REIGATE DISTRCIT QUIZ                                               2007

Reigate District Survival Camp Winners                                  2013/2014
 

2013 Winners


2014  Winners

1ST PLACE      SUMMER CAMP FOOTBALL COMPETITION                2007

1ST PLACE      CENTENARY SCRAP BOOK SUMMER CAMP              2007

REIGATE DISTRICT HELPING HAND AWARD
Dave Hall
Stu Davis
Phill Marks                                                                                                       2007
Toby Hillier Woods                                                                                      2012       
Aaron                                                                                                                   2013  
   

County Cyclo Cross
Runners Up                                                                                                       2013
3rd Place                                                                                                           2013

 

FROST CAMP WINNERS RIFLE SHOOTING                                                                 2009

FROST CAMP RUNNERS UP RIFFLE SHOOTING                                                       2009

 

REIGATE & REDHILL CARNIVAL BEST FLOAT                                                              2009


36 
 QUEEN SCOUTS         (Record for Reigate District) 10 Years

 

            THE WHEEL OF PROGRESS

 

 This trophy is presented to the Explorer Scout that has achieved the most in the last year. It was started in 1966 and its nickname is the old mans trophy. It used to be presented to the best Scout but from last 2002 it transferred over to Explorers. It is a large and prestigious award of a big wooden wheel. Previous winners have included Explorer Scout Leader  Spencer. In 2009 the winner was Tristan from Griffins, who becomes the first father and son to win the award. Last year Aaron has worked very hard and turned up to all the activities and camps and lots of the activities and achieved the award following in his brothers and Dad's shoes.  

 

PREVIOUS WINNERS

No        NAME                           POS      YEAR    No        NAME               POS      YEAR

 

1           P.MILLICAN                 PL         1966     2          J.SMITH           PL         1967

3          D.VANGO                      SCT      1968     4          J.SMITH         PL          1969

5          D.LESSELS                   SCT      1970     6          P.HUMPHRY     PL          1971(*)

7          A.DALTY                      APL      1971(*) 8          A.STONARD       PL         1972

9          I.LANE                         PL         1973     9          G.SMITH            PL        1974

10         S.TURNER                    SCT      1975     11         G.RISBRIDGERSCT       1976

12         N.FARRINGTON           SCT      1977     13         S.PEACE           PL         1978

14         N.ADAMS                     PL         1979     15        SPENCE         PL     1980  

16         N.READ                        PL         1981     17         A.CLEMENTS      APL      1982(*)

18         D.SADLER                     SCT      1982(*)19         A.WRIGHT       SCT       1983

20        R.CROWSON                PL         1984     21         W.BALCOMBE      SCT     1985

22        P.CLEMENTS                APL      1986     23        R.BLADE             PL          1986

24        A.GOLDEN                    PL         1988     25        A.BOTTOMLEY    PL         1989

26        R.MILTON                    PL         1990     27        O.LOCK                PL         1991

28        A.FUNNELL                  PL         1992     29        R.KENTISH          PL         1993

30        A.WYLIE                      PL         1994(*)31         I.DAVIS               PL         1994(*)

32        D.HALL                         PL         1995     33        D.HALL                PL         1996

34     J.KING                            APL       1997    35        R.HARRIS          PL       1998

36        M.FARROW                   PL         1999    37        S.DOYLE             PL        2000

38        A.WYETH                     PL         2001     39        A.INGLIS         EX         2002

40        W.O’BRIEN                   EX        2003    41         N HARRIS        APL        2004

42        P.MARKS                      EX        2005     43       P.MARKS          APL          2006

44     H.FREEMAN                     PL        2007    45        H.FREEMAN   SPL           2008

46        T.MITCHELL                   EX        2009     47       TOBY H WOODS  EX      2010
48        SAM  GEORGE              APL      2011     49        AARON                 EX     2012
 
50         OLIVER MORRIS          PL        2013     51                                              2014

(*) = JOINT WINNERS                        
Aaron winner 2012


Sam Winner 2011

 

 Toby Winner Best Explorer 2010

  

 Hannah and Spence

  34th REIGATE (Meadvale) Explorer Unit

 THE ROCK SOLID AWARD (Now Explorer Award)
This award was started and built bu spence originaly for the best Scout of Camp when taking over Explorers Spence brought the award with him

35        FROSTBITE                 NICK                                    GRIFFINS        2004

36        FRYLANDS WOOD       DANIEL                                 DRAGONS        2004

37        CROWBOROUGH          ANDY                                     GRIFFINS        2004

38        SOMERSET      (SC)     ASHLEY                                   DRAGONS        2004

39        HAMMERWOOD           OLIVER                                   DRAGONS        2004

40        FROSTBITE                 WILLIAM                                DRAGONS        2005

41         BUSHY WOOD             OLIVER                                  DRAGONS        2005   

42        SUMMER CAMP            NICK                                      GRIFFINS        2005

43        GROUP 75TH CAMP        RORY                                   GRIFFINS        2005   

44        FORSTBITE CAMP       OLLIE                                    DRAGONS        2006

45        MAY CAMP                   ANTHONY                             GRIFFINS        2006

46        JULY SURVIVAL          EMMA                                    DRAGONS        2006

47        AUSTRIA  (SC)            HANNAH                                GRIFFINS        2006

48        SEPTEMBER CAMP       RORY                                       GRIFFINS        2006

49        FROSTBITE CAMP       SOPHIE                                   UNICORNS      2007

50        GREAT ESCAPE            HANNAH                                   GRIFFINS        2007

51         SLEEP OVER                 FELIX E P                                GRIFFINS        2007

52        CENTENARY CAMP       STEPH                                   DRAGONS        2007

53        STAFFORDSHIRE (SC) GEORGE                                 DRAGONS        2007

54        HEADLEY                     MATT L                                   UNICORNS      2007

55        FROST BITE                JOE N                                   UNICORNS      2008

56        GREAT ESCAPE            NICK B                                     DRAGONS        2008

57        MAY CAMP                   JAKE                                       GRIFFINS        2008

58        JULY CAMP                  MAX S                                     DRAGONS        2008

59        FRANCE                       JAMES K                      (*)         LEADERS          2008


60        TRAMPS CAMP             DAN                                        UNICORNS      2008


61         Frost Camp                   JAKE                                       GRIFFINS        2009


62        Great Escape                NICK                                        Dragons            2009   

63        CROATIA                     LAUREN                                    Dragons            2009


64        LOST HEATH FARM     JAMES                                    Unicorns           2009   

65        FROST BITE CAMP      NOT AWARDED                                                2010

66        GREAT ESCAPE            HANNAH G                            Unicorns           2010


67        BIKE CAMP                   SAMMI                                   Unicorns           2010

68        IOW SUMMER CAMP    BECKY                                    Unicorns           2010


69        80TH ANV                 TOBY                                         Dragons       2010
70        HEADLEY                     HANNAH G                              MINATORS     2010


71        Stanford                       SAM                                         Unicorns         2011 



72       GREAT ESCAPE              JAMES V                                 Griffins          2011 
73       Switzerland                    JAMES V                                 Griffins         2011


74       Frost Bite                      Zoe                                           Griffins          2012
75      Great Escape                  Sam  G                                     Unicorns          2012


76      Canel Boat Camp             Awarded to all who went                                 2012


77    Summer Camp Wales         Zoe                                           Griffins         2012 
78    Headley Camp                    Ollie & Jonty                                                 2012
79    NGOTHAT !                      Aaron                                       Unicorns        2012 


80    Horror Camp                     Izzy                                         Unicorns        2013 


81    Great Escape                    Aaron                                        Unicorns       2013


82   District Survivial Camp     Sam                                           Unicorns       2013
83   Austria                              Joe                                           Griffins        2013  

84 Bisley Camp                       Robert                     Unicorns   2013


  
85  Frost bite Camp Jackass  Robert                    Unicorns   2014


86  Great Escape                    Aaron                     Unicorns   2014 

87  Narrow Boat Camp            Spence                    Leaders    2014  
  
88  Summer Camp IOW           Robert                Unicorns   2014
                               

(Not awarded for Gilwell 24 Camps x3)

                                                       

LEADERS          HELPERS          DRAGONS        GRIFFINS        UNICORNS   MINATORS

4                      2                      15                      17                        17                     0

 

EXPLORER PATROL CHALLENGE

 

  A new award started by Spence when Explorers started in 2003, Explorer Patrol Challenge between the two Explorer Scout patrol, Dragons and Griffins. Two years later Unicorns joined in as the third Patrol. 2011 saw a 4th patrol Minators.They were awarded points during the year. They got the points for games, activities and for turning up to advents and camps. The winning patrol receives an engraved shield to keep for the year and a prize.
The winners in 2011 were Miantors.

Unicorns Winners 2010
 

NO YEAR   PATROL           PATROL LEADER

1       2003                DRAGONS                        SEAN    

               

2      2004                GRIFFINS                        ANDY & PAUL             

3      2005                DRAGONS                        ALEX           

 

4      2006                DRAGONS                        OLLIE

 

5      2007                GRIFFINS                        HANNAH & ASHLEY  

 

6      2008                GRIFFINS                        HANNAH

 

7      2009                GRIFFINS                        HANNAH

 

8      2010               UNICORNS                         MAX 

9     2011                MINATORS                        DAN

10   2012                DRAGONS                           TOBY
11   2013                 UNICORNS                         ROBERT 


 
DRAGONS 2012

Dragons           Griffins            Unicorns    Minators

4                      4                      2                 1   

 

MINI BUS AWARD    (Explorers)

 This award started by Spence in 2003 it is a model of the Groups mini bus made by Spencer. It is awarded for the best patrol at each camp.

2003

FROSTBITE                 STANFORD                  DRAGONS        DANIEL 

HEADLEY                     HEATH FARM               DRAGONS        SPL SEAN         

DISTRICT CAMP          PERRY WOOD               GRIFFINS        APL PAUL

SWITZERLAND            ADELBODEN                 GRIFFINS        PL ANDY

OCTOBER                     POLAYPES                    GRIFFINS        APL PAUL 

2004

FROSTBITE                 JORDEN HEIGHTS      GRIFFINS        PL ANDY

MAY CAMP                   FRYLANDS WOOD       GRIFFINS        APL PAUL    

SCUBA CAMP               CROWBOROUGH          DRAGONS        GUY 

SOMERSET                       HUISH WOODS           GRIFFINS        PL PAUL

TRAMPS                       HAMMER WOOD          DRAGONS        PL ALEX          

2005

FROSTBITE                 2ND REIGATE HQ         GRIFFINS        SPL PAUL

MAY CAMP                   BUSHY WOOD             GRIFFINS        SPL NICK

CAMP 24                      GILWELL PARK JOINT                        ALEX/NICK     

SUMMER CAMP            CZECH REPUBLIC         GRIFFINS       SPL NICK

GROUP CAMP               BOIDER HURST           JOINT             ASHLEY/NICK

2006

FROSTBITE CAMP       BOIDERHURST            DRAGONS        OLLIE

MAY CAMP                   GARNERS FIELD          GRIFFINS        ANTHONY

SURVIVAL CAMP          HEADLEY                     GRIFFINS        EMMA

SUMMER CAMP            AUSTRIA                     GRIFFINS        WALLIS

SEPTEMBER CAMP       CROWBOROUGH          GRIFFINS        ASHLEY

2007

FROST BITE CAMP      5TH REIGATE HQ        GRIFFINS        JAMES

GREAT ESCAPE            BROADSTONE W         DRAGONS        OLLIVER

SLEEP OVER                 SCOUT HUT                DRAGONS        GEORGE

CENTENARY CAMP       PIPPINGFORD PARK     GRIFFINS        ASHLEY 

SUMMER CAMP            BEUDERSERT PARK      GRIFFINS        ASHLEY

HEADLEY                     HEATH FARM               DRAGONS        GEORGE           

2008

FROST BITE                STANFORD                  UNICORNS      JOE

GREAT ESCAPE            BROADSTONE W         DRAGONS        GEORGE  

MAY CAMP                   TUNBRIDGE WELLS     GRIF/UNI        JAKE

JULY CAMP                  RANMORE                    GRIF/UNI        Hannah/James

SUMMER CAMP            FRANCE                       DRAGONS        GEORGE

TRAMPS CAMP             HAMMER WOOD          UNICORNS      MATT

2009

FROST CAMP          BENTLEY COPSE     GRIF/UNI     JAKE/MATT

GREAT ESCAPE       BROADSTONE W     UNICORNS    NICK

CROATIA                           PULA                                   DRAGONS     NICK

HEATH FARM         HEADLEY             DRAGONS     MAX S

2010

FROST CAMP          SCOUT HUT         NOT AWARDED

GREAT ESCAPE       BROADSTONE W     DRAGONS      NICK   

BIKE CAMP            SUSSEX              GRIFFINS      JAMES V

IOW                   CORFE                GRIFFINS      JAKE  

Group 80TH            PARK FARM           Joint All Patrols 
SURVIVAL CAMP      HEADLEY             MINATORS     DAN                  
2011
Stanford Frostbite    Pease Pottage         DRAGONS      Tristan 
Great Escape          Surrey                 GRIFFINS      James V
Switzerland            Adelbdoden           GRIFFINS      James V

Griffins Winners in switzerland 2011
Nucular                Hammer Wood                 Camp cancelled

2012
Frost Bite              Park Farm Banstead    Not awarded
Great Escape           Broadstone Warren    Unicorns  Sam
Canel Boat Camp       Wiltshire               Not awarded   
Summer Camp          Wales                  Griffins   Zoe 
Now Get out OF That! Jordan Heights       Unicorns  Aaron  

2013   
Horror Camp           Pease Pottage Stanford  Dragons Chris
Great Escape          Broadstone Wareen    Unicorns Aaron 
Survivial Camp         Not awarded 
Gilwell 24              Not awarded
Summer Camp         Austria                 Griffins  Joe

Shooting Camp       Bisley                   Unicorns  Robert   


Now get out Of That!  Horley               Unicorns  Aaron   

 

2014
Jackass Camp             Bears Wood Croydon        Dragons     Ollie 
Great Escape              Broadstone Warren           Unicorns     Aaron
 
Narrow Boat Camp       Coventry                       Griffins         Joe
Summer Camp             IOW                             Unicorns      Robert

 

2015

Great Escape              Broadstone Warren        Unicorns      Aaron

Harris Award

Awarded Started by Spence for the funniest person at Camp since Explorers started the award was jointly won by Scout or Explorers

2002     
Frostbite  Alex Inglis
Hillside    Matt Izard
Bownsea Island Angela Harris
Scoutabout Sam Harris
Jersey Alex Inglis
Stanford Matt Izard

2003
Frostbite Sam Harris
Headley Guy Forbat
Switzerland Sam Harris

2004
Frostbite Angela Harris
Frylands Wood William Mocsari
Crowborogh Scuba Camp Anthony Brewer
Summer Camp Somerset Jake Shreeve
Hammerwood Rhian Skinner

2005
Bushy Wood Nick Harris
Scoutabout Angela Harris
Summer Camp Czech Republic Hannah Freeman
75th Group Camp Peter & Oreil Mitchell

2006
Frostbite Camp Dan Chaney
Garners Field Stu Davis
Scuba Camp Hannah Freeman

2007
Great Escape Hannah Freeman
Sleep Over Fiona Richardson
Centenary Camp Nick Harris
Ranmore Toby Hillier Wood
Summer Camp Birmingham Phil Marks

2008
Great Escape James King
Adamswell Dan Chaney
Ranmore Max Smithson
Tramps Camp Dan Chaney

2009
Frostbite Camp Tyler Wright
Great Escape James King
Parkwood Angela Harris
Gilwell 24 Josh (The toilet roll sleeping kid!)  The only person to win it who was not part of the group!
Summer Camp Croatia Matt Lee
Lost Isabel Smithson

2010
Bike Camp Oliver Morris
Summer Camp IOW Spencerr Mitchell

2011
Frostbite Camp Aaron

2012
Canal Boat Camp Sam George

2013
Summer Camp Austria Jonty
Bisley Joe Hills
Now Get out of That! Francesca

2014
Jackass Camp Aaron
Great Escape Alfie M
Summer Camp IOW Oliver Morris








Community Web Kit provided free by BT