34T H REIGATE (Meadvale) EXPLORERS & SCOUTS

SUMMER CAMP 2005  CZECH REPUBLIC

   TUESDAY 2ND AUGUST-FRIDAY 12TH AUGUST 2005

               11 GREAT DAYS



TUE 2ND  6pm COACH DEPARTS BEEHIVE

 

WED 3RD  ARRIVE 4PM LOCAL TIME CZECH REPUBLIC

PL FORUM

 

THUR 4TH AIR EXCURSIONS/KARLSTEJN CASTLE  (Coach)

TEN PIN BOWLING/FUNNY ROAD SIGNS

 

FRI 5TH  RAFTING/GUIDE TOUR PRAGUE (Tram)

BLACK LIGHT THEATRE

 

SAT 6TH  ALL DAY HIKE CESKY RAJ BOHEMIAN PARADISE

         (Coach)BALLOONS

 

SUN 7TH  KEEP FIT/ROCK CLIMBING/

INTERNATIONAL AWARD/CATCH PHRASE

        

MON 8TH  DAY TRIP TEREZIN AND MELNIK    (Coach)

FIRST AID (Scouts) (Explorers)

        

TUE 9TH  DAY ONE CANOE TRIP/MEAL IN HOTEL

         FOOTBALL/CAMP FIRE/SLEEP IN TENTS

 

WED 10TH DAY TWO CANOE TRIP/BREAKFAST IN HOTEL

         DISCO ON BOAT (Enrolled Hannah)                

THUR 11TH GRAND SHOW       DEPART FOR HOME 4PM

 

FRI 12TH ARRIVE BACK BEEHIVE 10.30AM

 

OUR TRIP TO THE CZECH REPUBLIC

 We went by modern touring coach from the Beehive at Woodhatch at 6pm via the ferry from Dover to Calais overnight to the Czech Republic.We stooped in Germany for Breakfast and changed drivers to DJ. We arrived at our house Berounka in the village of lety in the afternoon at 4pm local time. We had our own house, which was situated in the village of Lety, near the river and only a short walk away to the supermarket. This gave us a true taste of local life. We stayed in the Karlstejn region, which lies just 17 miles to the south west of Prague on the edge of the Bohemian Forest, and along the course of the Berounka River. The village that gives its name to the region is famous for its impressive castle, which dominates the surrounding area. The building was furnished with bunk beds with rooms having between 4 and 10 people in. All our food was provided and delivered to our centre and there was lots of it. The Explorers did all the cooking with the Scouts doing the washing and drying up. This was done on a rota with a different patrol each day. Our Coach remained with us for the 11 days so we used it for all our excursions and activities with our excellent driver DJ.

Activities (We did)

DAY TRIP TO PRAGUE                ROCK CLIMBING

BLACK THEATRE                     HIKING

FOOTBALL                          FIRST AID CHALLENGES

EVENING GAMES                     PATROL CHALLENGES

TEN PIN BOWLING                   KARLSTEJN CASTLE VISIT

CASTLES TOUR PRAGUE               CAMPING

BOHEMEMIAN PARADISE HIKE              EVENING BOAT DISCO

MEAL OUT IN PRAGUE                FUN GAMES

GRAND SHOW                        CAMP FIRE

MUSEUMS                           PLACES OF INTEREST

KEEP FIT                          SHOPPING

2ND WORLD WAR CONCENTRATION CAMP  VISIT TO MELNIK

CAMP FIRE                         MEAL OUT HOTEL

TRIP ON A TRAM                    BED TIME BOOK

INTERNATIONAL BADGE               CATCH PRASE GAME

LIGHT AIR CRAFT EXCURSIONS

TWO DAY CANOE TRIP WITH OVERNIGHT STOP

WHITE WATER RAFTING

TUESDAY 2ND AUGUST 2005

10.00AM       SPENCE MEETS COACH

                     (Stays at Redhill FC)

6.00PM         MEET BEEHIVE

6.30PM         COACH DEPARTS FOR CAMP

9.00PM         COACH ARRIVES DOVER

10.00PM       DEPART ON FERRY FOR FRANCE

11.30PM       ARRIVE FRANCE

WEDNESDAY 3RD AUGUST 2005

0.00AM         LEAVE PORT

3.00AM         BELGIUM STOP

6.00AM         CHANGE DRIVERS GET DJ (GERMANY)

8.00AM         BREAKFAST IN GERMANY

1.00PM         LUNCH IN GERMANY

4.00PM         ARRIVE LETY CZECH REPUPLIC

6.00PM         DINNER

8.00PM         LOOK AROUND BUILDING AND LOCAL AREA

10.00PM       BED TIME BOOK SCOUTS

10.00PM       PL FORUM

                     (Explorers)  

THURSDAY 4TH AUGUST 2005

7.00AM         GET UP/BREAKFAST  

9.00AM         DEPART IN COACH FOR FLYING

10.30AM       ARRIVE AIR PORT

FLYING THREE SEATER & FOUR SEATER PLANE

12.30PM       LUNCH

1.30PM         DEPART COACH

2.30PM         ARRIVE KARLSTEJN

3.00PM         LOOK AROUND VILLAGE AND CASTLE

4.30PM         DRINKS FREE TIME

5.30PM         DEPART COACH

6.00PM         TEN PIN BOWLING

8.15PM         DEPART COACH

8.30PM         DINNER

10.00PM       SCOUTS PL FORUM

10.00PM       FUNNY ROAD SIGNS

                     (Explorers)

11.30PM       BED TIME BOOK

                     (With Matt Explorers

Scouts with Angela)

FRIDAY 5TH AUGUST 2005

7.00AM         GET UP BREAKFAST

9.00AM         DEPART IN COACH

10.15AM       ARRIVE WHITE WATER CENTRE PRAGUE

10.30AM       WHITE WATER RAFTING

                     (Five runs)   

1.OOPM        LUNCH

2.00PM         TRAM TO CITY CENTRE

2.30PM         CITY GUIDE (Castle/Bridges/Town)

5.00PM         FREE TIME

6.00PM         DINNER

7.30PM         BLACK THEATRE

                     (Lots Explorers appear on stage including Alex having baby)       

9.30PM         WALK THROUGH CITY

10.00PM       COACH BACK

11.00PM       JOE ARRIVES

11.30PM       BED TIME BOOK

SATURDAY 6TH AUGUST 2005

7.00AM         GET UP/BREAKFAST

9.00AM         DEPART IN COACH

11.00AM       ARRIVE CASTLE

(Go on the Hike)

12.30PM       LUNCH AT DIFFERENT CASTLE

1.00PM         HIKE

4.00PM         ARRIVE AT ANOTHER CASTLE

4.05PM         FREE TIME LOOK AROUND CASTLE & SHOPS

4.30PM         DEPART IN COACH

7.30PM         ARRIVE BACK

                     (Traffic jam Prague)   

8.30PM         GLOBAL CHALLENGE & INTERNATIONAL BADGE (Scouts)

8.30PM         BALLOONS

                     Rude Explorers

11.30PM       BED TIME BOOK                    

SUNDAY 7TH AUGUST 2005

7.00AM         GET UP/BREAKFAST

9.00AM         STU & ANDY KEEP FIT

9.30AM         DEPART IN COACH

10.00AM       WALK ALONG RIVER

10.30AM       ROCK CLIMBING AREA 1

                     (Had Sun /rain & Hail) 

12.30PM       LUNCH

2.00PM         ROCK CLIMBING AREA 2

4.00PM         RIVER WALK

4.30PM         DEPART IN COACH

5.00PM         ARRIVE BACK

5.30PM         SUPERMARKET RUN

(Scouts)

6.15PM         SUPERMARKET RUN

                     (Explorers)  

7.00PM         DINNER

9.00PM         INTERNATIONAL BADGE

10.00PM       BALLOON MODERLING

                     (Scouts) 

10.00PM       CATCH PRASE (Explorers)

11.30PM       BED TIME BOOK    

MONDAY 8TH AUGUST 2005

7.00AM         GET UP/BREAKFAST

9.00AM         COACH DEPART

10.30AM       ARRIVE TEREZINS

(Walk around Camp with Guide)

12.15PM       CINEMA

(War films about the camp)  

1.00PM         LUNCH

1.30PM         DEPART IN COACH

2.15PM         ARRIVE MELNIK

2.30PM         FREE TIME IN TOWN

                     (Rained hard)    

4.00PM         DEPART IN COACH

5.00PM         ARRIVE BACK

5.15PM         FREE TIME

8.00PM         DINNER

9.30PM         FIRST AID    (Scouts)

10.30PM       FIRST AID    (Dragons)

11.00PM       FIRST AID    (Griffins)

(Alex had another two babies)

11.45PM       BED TIME BOOK

TUESDAY 9TH AUGUST 2005

7.00AM         GET UP /BREAKFAST

9.30AM         DEPART IN COACH

10.30AM       ARRIVED FOR CANOING

11.00AM       DEPART IN CANOES

12.30PM       LUNCH AT WEIR

1.00PM         DEPART IN CANOES

4.00PM         ARRIVE AT CAMP SITE

4.30PM         WALK UP TO VILLAGE SHOP PHOTO ON BRIDGE

5.00PM         FOOTBALL GAME

6.00PM         MEAL IN HOTEL

9.00PM         CAMP FIRE

10.00PM       TALK AROUND FIRE

                     (Sleep in tents)

10.30PM       ANDY/EXPLORERS FUNNY STORIES

WEDNESDAY 10TH AUGUST 2005

8.00AM         GET UP

8.30AM         BREAKFAST IN HOTEL

9.30AM         SORT CANOES OUT

10.00AM       DEPART IN CANOES

12.30PM       LUNCH AT WEIR

1.00PM         DEPART IN CANOES

3.00PM         ARRIVE AT WEIR

3.15PM         WALK BACK TO HOUSE

5.00PM         DINNER

6.30PM         DEPART IN COACH

7.30PM         ARRIVE PRAGUE

8.00PM         GO ON DISCO BOAT

11.00PM       ENROLED HANNAH

  (Into Explorers in middle of disco)

11.30PM       DISCO BOAT FINISHES

11.45PM       WALK TO COACH   

THURSDAY 11TH AUGUST 2005

12.45AM       ARRIVE BACK

1.00AM         LAST BED TIME BOOK

                     (Explorers & Scouts)  

1.30AM         LATE MID NIGHT FEAST

                     (Explorers)  

6.00AM         EXPLORERS GO TO BED

8.00AM         GET UP/BREAKFAST

10.00AM       GRAND SHOW

(Lead by Nick, Alex & Matt)

11.00AM       CLEAR UP HOUSE

11.45AM       SUPERMARKET RUN

                     (Scouts)

12.15PM       SUPERMARKET RUN

                     (Explorers)             

1.15PM         LUNCH

2.00PM         PACK RUC SACS

3.00PM         CLEAR HOUSE OUT

3.30PM         PRESENTATIONS

(Explorers & Scouts)

4.00PM         DEPART FOR HOME    

6.00PM         McDonalds DINNER

7.00PM         GERMANY

FRIDAY 12TH AUGUST 2005

01.00AM       GERMANY STOP

04.00AM       GERMANY

                     (DJ departs)

05.00AM       BELGUIM

(Change Coach)

06.30AM       ARRIVE PORT

07.00AM       FERRY DEPARTS

07.30AM       BREAKFAST

08.30AM       ARRIVE DOVER

10.30AM       ARRIVE BACK BEEHIVE

(All go home)

 






Community Web Kit provided free by BT