34th REIGATE (Meadvale) SCOUTS SUMMER CAMPS MEADVALE GROUP

(Spence attend 32 Summer Camps including running 24 himself)

DATE                          NAME                                                 PLACE

1926                            RUSTINGTON                                   LITTLEHAMPTON

1927                                                                                        ISLE OF WIGHT

34th REIGATE (Meadvale) SCOUTS

1936                                                                                        FAIRLIGHT

1937                                                                                        HAYLING ISLAND

1938                                                                                        HAYLING ISLAND

                                    NO CAMPS DURING THE WAR

1946                                                                                        HAYLING ISLAND

1947                                                                                        HAYLING ISLAND

1948                                                                                        HAYLING ISLAND

1949                            BEXHILL                                            SUSSEX

1950                            BEXHILL                                            SUSSEX

1951                            BEXHILL                                            SUSSEX

1952                            SEAFORD                                          SUSSEX

1953                            BEXHILL                                            SUSSEX

1954                            BEXHILL                                            SUSSEX

1955                            MARGATE                                         KENT

1956                            CHALMOUTH                                   DEVON

1957                            FAIRLIGHT                                        HASTINGS

1958                            EYPE                                                   DORSET

1959                            BIRCHINGTON                                 KENT

1960                            CHALMOUTH                                   LYM REGIS

1961                            PEWSEY                                             WILTS

1962                                                                                        DORSET

1963                                                                                        ISLE OF WIGHT

1964                            BIRCHINGTON                                 KENT

1965                                                                                        SCOTLAND              

1966                            GOODWOOD                                     CHICHESTER

1967                            MIDHURST                                        SUSSEX

1968                                                                                        LUXEMBOURG

1969                            ARDINGLEY                                      HAYWARDS H

1970                            CHILOCH                                           DORSET

1971                            EYPE                                                   DORSET

1972                            CHILOCH                                           DORSET

1973                            TROWBRIDGE                                   WILTS

1974                            PETERSFIELD                                    HANTS

1975                                                                                        SWITZERLAND

1976                            PETERSFIELD                                    HANTS

1977                                                                                        PEAK DISTRICT       

1978                            CANNEL BOAT                                 MARKET HAR

(Spence as a Scout)
1 1979                            PETERSFIELD                                 HANTS

2 1980                            KINGSDOWN                                   DEAL

3 1981                            LES MAINGYS                                 GUERNSEY

4 1982                            LONGRIDGE                                    MARLOW

5 1983                            PETERSFIELD                                 HANTS

(Spence as an Assistant leader)
6 1984                            LONGRIDGE                                    MARLOW

7 1985                            WYMONDAN                                   NORFOLK

8 1986                            PERRY WOOD                                 LINGFIELD

1987/1988/1989/1990             N O   S U M M E R   C A M P

(Spence as Scout Leader)
9 1991                            LONGRIDGE                                    MARLOW

10 1992                            KINGSDOWN                                   DEAL

11 1993                            WOODHOUSE PARK                      BRISTOL

12 1994                            GREAT TOWER                               WINDERMERE

13 1995                            EAST HAMBRIDGE                        TORQUAY    

14 1996                            LES MAINGYS                                 GUERNSEY

15 1997                            CORFE                                               I.O.W.

16 1998                            EATON PARK                                  NORFOLK

17 1999                            BRAGERS WOOD                           DORSET

18 2000                            FORDELL FIRS                               SCOTLAND

19 2001                            LOUGH DAN                                    IRELAND

(Spence as Explorer leader and Leader in charge)

34TH REIGATE (Meadvale) EXPLORERS & SCOUTS

20 2002                            WESTWARD HO!                            JERSEY

21 2003                            ADELBODEN                                   SWITZERLAND

22 2004                            HUISH WOODS                                SOMERSET

23 2005                            LETY                                                  CZECH REPUBLIC

24 2006                            LECH VALLEY                                 AUSTRIA

25 2007                            BEAUDESERT PARK                      STAFFORDSHIRE

26 2008                            THE GORGES DU TARN               FRANCE

27 2009                            PULA                                          CROATIA

28 2010                            CORFE                                        I.O.W

29 2011                            ADELBODEN                             SWITZERLAND
30 2012                            LLANDASAL                              WALES
31 2013                            LECH VALLEY                            AUSTRIA
32 2014                            COWES                                       I.O.W






Community Web Kit provided free by BT