Diary 2012

JANUARY
*THURSDAY 5th                                  EXPLORERS ARE BACK
*SATURDAY 7th                                  FROST BITE CAMP BANSTEAD PARK FARM

*SUNDAY 8th                                       FROST BITE CAMP BANSTEAD

*THURSDAY 12th                                 Eve Dark Night         
*SATURDAY 14th                                 QUEEN SCOUT PRESENTATION
 (Badge and Cirtificate) 7.30pm Scout Hut Meadvale    Max K, Max S, Dan,Tristan,James & Sam
Chief Scout Diamond Demi Toby, Zoe & Lawrence        Chief Scout platnum Award Robert 
 
*THUR 19TH                                       Scouting Skills
*SUN 22ND                                         JORDAN HEIGHTS WORK PARTY

*FRI 27TH                                            SPONSORED NIGHT HIKE 7.30pm Scouts Explorer T.shirts
*SAT 28TH                                           SPONSORED NIGHT HIKE Pick  up 9am Scout Hut

FEBRUARY
*THURSDAY 2ND                                Team work night 
*THURSDAY 9TH                                  Mountain Warriors Night

*SUNDAY 12TH                                    CHURCH PARADE
*THURSDAY 23RD                               WIDE GAME

MARCH
*THURSDAY 1ST                                   Hikes Routes /Code of Conduct
*SATURDAY 3RD                                   COUNTY NIGHT HIKE
*SUNDAY 4TH                                       COUNTY NIGHT HIKE 
     
*THURSDAY 8TH                                  Hikes
*THURSDAY 15TH                                 Code of conduct
*SUNDAY 18TH                                      MOTHERING SUNDAY ST JOHN’S CHURCH          
*THURSDAY 22ND                                Great Escape pepare
*FRIDAY 23RD                                      GREAT ESCAPE BRAODSTONE WARREN
*SATURDAY 24TH                                GREAT ESCAPE BRAODSTONE WARREN
*SATURDAY 24TH                                 WORK PARTY SCOUT HUT
*SUNDAY 23TH                                     GREAT ESCAPE BRAODSTONE WARREN
                                                               Unicorns WINNERS Dragons 4th
                                                              
*THURSDAY 29TH                                 Cooking Night

APRIL
*SUNDAY 1ST                             WORK PARTYJORDAN HEIGHTS CAMP SITE

*Wednesday 4th                          Platnum Hike Aaron, Alfie,Holly & Ben
*Thursday 5th                              Platnum Hike
*Thursday 13th                            Diamond Hike Ollie,Joe,Robert & Mitchell
*Friday 14th                                 Diamond Hike
*Saturday 15th                             Diamond Hike
*Thursday 19th                            Surrey Search and Rescue

*SUNDAY 22ND                          ST GEORGES DAY PARADE REIGATE 1pm-2.30pm Full Unioform Reigate
 College  All                                  Leaders  and  Explorers must attend to retake promise.

*THURSDAY 26TH                      URBAN ORIENTERING
*SUNDAY 29TH                            ST GEORGES DAY PARADE WINDSOR

Max S,Tristan, Dan Sam & James

MAY
*THURSDAY 3RD                          Keep Fit Night outdoors                   
*THURSDAY 10TH                          Reigate & Redhill Chip Shop survey Won by Holmsdale Chip Shop Reigate

*THURSDAY 17TH                          Mafia Night
*WEDNESDAY 23RD                      Group AGM  
*THURSDAY 24TH                         Geo - Caching Night
*THURSDAY 31ST                        Badge Night Catch Up

JUNE
*WEDNESDAY 6TH                      Platnum Hike
*THURSDAY 7TH                         Platnum Hike 
*THURSDAY 14TH                        Canoe /Raft build

*WEDNESDAY 20TH                    District AGM (Leaders Only)
Spence, James V, Aaron & Toby
Spence awarded Silver Acorn and Toby won District Helping Hand
*THURSDAY 21ST                       Canoe Raft River Mole

Won by Unicorns
*SUNDAY 24TH                        WORK PARTY JORDAN HEIGHTS CAMP SITE
10am - 4pm Old clothes gloves Meet & Pick up Jordan Heights

*THURSDAY 28TH                       Planking/Trolly/Extreme ironing/tea Party


JULY
*WEDNESDAY 4TH                    YOUNG LEADER TRAINNING
Ben, Aaron, Jonty, William       (Not attending but still needing it Holly & Demi)
*THURSDAY 5TH                       PACK MINI BUS FOR CAMP
Aaron getting his Chief Scout Platnum Award from Andrew Bolton ADC 

*SATURDAY 7TH                      Canel Boat CAMP

*SUNDAY 8TH                          Canel Boat CAMP

*Sunday 8th                              Queen Scout Hike (Hannah Group) Somerset

*Monday 9th                             Queen Scout Hike

*Tuesday 10th                           Queen Scout Hike

*Wednesday 11th                      Queen Scout Hike 
  
Hannah, Chris, Lauren and Izzy
*THURSDAY 12TH                     Prepare for Fair      
*SATURDAY 14TH                     GROUP FAIR

Explorers Running the Tuc Shop

Explorer Tug of War team

*THURSDAY 19TH                    End of Year Party Olympices Theme                        
*FRIDAY 20TH                         Car Parking Olympic Tourch 2PM Dorking
                                                PACKING VANS FOR SUMMER CAMP
*SATURDAY  20TH                   SUMMER CAMP WALES  7am Scout Hut

SUNDAY 21ST                        SUMMER CAMP WALES

*MONDAY 22ND                       SUMMER CAMP WALES 

*TUESDAY 23RD                     SUMMER CAMP WALES

*WEDNESDAY 24TH               SUMMER CAMP WALES

*THURSDAY  26TH                   SUMMER CAMP WALES Return 8pm

*Our home for the week
  
*FRIDAY 27TH                           OLMPICS MARSHALLING BOXHILL/LEATHERHEAD Meet 7pm Scout Hut
*SATURDAY 28TH                    OLYMPICS MARSHALING BOXHILL/LEATHERHEAD

Free Food & BBQ 
*SUNDAY 29TH                         OLYMPICS MARSHALING BOXHILL/LEATHERHEAD Return Scout Hut 5pm 
    
AUGUST
*Tue 14th                                   QUEEN SCOUT HIKE (Toby) 
*Wed 15th                                  QUEEN SCOUT HIKE  
*Thur 16th                                  QUEEN SCOUT HIKE
*Fri 17th                                    QUEEN SCOUT HIKE 

SEPTEMBER
*SATURDAY 1ST                         JORDAN HEIGHTS SET UP 7PM SLEEP OVER

Part of the Service team 
*SUNDAY 2ND                            JORDAN HEIGHTS CAMP SITE GRAND OPENING 10am-5pm (If not sleeping over)

James recieves his Wood Beads at The Grand Opening of the site
*THUR 6TH SEP                          WET GAMES NIGHT

*THUR 13TH SEP
*THUR 20TH SEP SORT GEAR FOR CAMP
*FRI 21ST SEP    CAMP

*SAT 22ND SEP    CAMP

*SUN 23RD SEP    CAMP

*THUR 27TH SEP   REIGATE DISTRICT QUIZ Free + Free BBQ Explorer t.shirts only

34th Reigate (MEadvale) Win the Trophy with team DAVE
Chris Robert & Aaron,

OCTOBER
*THUR 4TH OCT     SCRAP HEAP CHALLENGE

*SAT 6TH OCT        WORK PARTY SCOUT HUT
*THUR 11TH OCT     AUSTRIA NIGHT
*SUN 14TH OCT        HARVEST FESTIVAL ST JOHN CHURCH 10.15AM
*THUR 18TH OCT      DORKING TOWN CHALLENGE NIGHT
                                   1st Unicorns    2nd Griffins   3rd Dragons
*THUR 25TH OCT      Patrol Boxes 

NOVEMBER
*FRI 2ND NOV      NOW GET OUT OF THAT! 12 noon start   24 hours non stop action

*SAT 3RD NOV     NOW GET OUT OF THAT!  12 noon finish 

Unicorns Winnes PL Aaron, Runners Up Dragons Toby 3rd Griffins Joe
Best Explorer Aaron  
*THUR 8TH NOV   
*SUN 11TH NOV    REMEMBERENCE SUNDAY ST JOHN CHURCH 10.15AM
*THUR 15TH NOV   DISTRICT WIDE GAME 7.30pm Top Of Reigate Hill Ray Lane
*THUR 22ND NOV    EXPLORERS HOME NIGHT
*SAT 24TH NOV       OPERATION TRIANGLE HIKE  (Cancelled only 2 Explorers)
*SAT 24TH NOV       GROUP  LEADERS CAMP JORDAN HEIGHTS 

*SUN 25TH NOV      GROUP LEADERS CAMP JORDAN HEIGHTS
*THUR 29TH NOV    BADGES WHO WHAT HORROR PRACTISE NIGHT (Frost Bite Camp)
Queen Scouts Hannah, Chris,Lauren & Izzy meeting County Commissioner

DECEMBER
*SAT 1ST DEC        REIGATE CHRISTMAS SHOPPING DAY 9am - 12.30pm
*SUN 2ND DEC      JORDAN HEIGHTS WORK PARTY
 
*THUR 6TH DEC     HORROR PRACTISE NIGHT (Frost Bite Camp)
*MON 10TH DEC    FATHER CHRISTMAS ROUND MEADVALE MEET ABINGER DRIVE 6.15PM
*THUR 13TH DEC  PRESENTATION NIGHT
Best Patrol Dragons Runners up griffins 3rd Unicorns

Best Explorer Aaron runner up Toby and 3rd place Ollie

Adrian king award Aaron

*SUN 16TH DEC     BAG PACKING SAINSBURYS REDHILL 10AM-4.30PM

Adian getting enrolled in teh middle of Sainsburys!
*MON 17TH DEC    FATHER CHRISTMAS ROUND WOODHATCH MEET VEVERS ROAD 6.15PM
*THUR 20TH DEC   CHRISTMAS PARTY SMITH & WESTERN 
Meet 7pm Scout Hut meal 7.30pm Wear Cowboy and Indian dress.Back 10.15pm

SUN 23RD DEC    BAG PACKING TESCO GATWICK 10AM -4.30PM
Full Uniform with boot or shoes
 
All the best
Spence, Robin, James K, Becky James V & Phill (Leadership team)






Community Web Kit provided free by BT