Welcome to 2011

2011 January
*Thur 6th Back to Explorers Packing mini Bus for Camp
*Fri 7th  FROST BITE CAMP Stanford Camp Site Crawley        
*Sat 8TH FROSTBITE CAMP 
*Sun 9th FROSTBITE CAMP Dragons Winners Minators 2nd Best Explorer Sam
*WED 12TH   GROUP EX MEETING
*THUR 13TH The Apprentice Part 1 
*THUR 20TH The Apprentice Part 2 (With special Guest) 
Won by Minators
*TUE 25TH    REIGATE DISTRICT EXPLORER LEADERS MEETING
*THUR 27TH  Mamma Mia

FEBRUARY
*THUR 3RD Mamma Mia
*February Summer Camp payment due Thursday 3RD or Friday 4th 2011
*SUN 6th  Gardening ESH 2pm-4pm
*FRI 11TH  SPONSORED NIGHT HIKE 7PM
*SAT 12TH SPONSORED NIGHT HIKE 9AM
*SUN 13TH CHURCH PARADE ST JOHN'S 10,15am Full Uniform 
*THUR 17TH Mamm Mia

MARCH
*THUR 3rd              MAP WORK
*SAT 5TH                COUNTY NIGHT HIKE (Three Teams)
*SUN 6TH               COUNTY NIGHT HIKE (Runners Up) 
*THUR 10TH            Mamma Mia
*THUR 17TH           PREPARE FOR GREAT ESCAPE CAMP
*FRI 18TH               GREAT ESCAPE CAMP (2 teams) 
*SAT 19TH              GREAT ESCAPE CAMP
*SUN 20TH             GREAT ESCAPE CAMP Won 1st Place & 4th
*THUR 24TH           Mamma Mia
*THUR 31ST           Mamma Mia

APRIL
*SUN 3RD            CHURCH PARADE ST JOHN'S
*THUR 7TH           Mamma Mia
April Summer Camp payment due Thursday 7th April or Friday 8th 2011
*SAT 9TH            MAMMA MIA THE SHOW 7.30pm 2nd Reigate HQ Tickets only £5
*THUR 28TH        Explorers

May
*SUN 1ST MAY ST GEORGE DAY PARADE WINDSOR
Jake Shreeve Queen Scout
*THUR 5TH       Swiss Night
*THUR 12TH   Pionering YOUNG LEADER TRAINNING AT 30TH HQ
*SUN 15TH      BAG PACKING TESCO FUND RAISER
*TUE 17TH       GROUP AGM 
*THUR 19TH     Out Door Cooking Night
*THUR 26TH     Wet Games Night

JUNE
*THUR 9TH           Explorers Army presentation Night        
*THUR 16TH        Gardening East Surrey Hospital 7pm
*THUR 16TH        DISTRICT AGM
*THUR 23RD        Explorers OUT Athletic badge
(Scouts Friday 24th /Saturday 25th /Sunday 26th ScoutAbout) Spence, James V & Lauren
*THUR 30TH        Explorers Geochacing

JULY
*FRI 8TH             GILWELL CAMP (Joint Night with Scouts)         
*SAT 9TH            GILWELL 24 CAMP
*SUN 10TH          GILWELL 24 CAMP
*SUN 10TH          QUEEN SCOUT RESIDENTIAL
*THUR 14TH        QUEEN SCOUT RESIDENTIAL
*THUR 14TH        Rounders + BBQ
*SAT 16TH    GROUP FETE MEADVALE SWINGS
*THUR 21ST SUMMER CAMP MEETING
*FRIDAY 22ND July 2011  31ST jULY SUMMER CAMP SWITZERLAND
  
AUGUST
*SUN 14TH            BIKE RIDE CAR PARKING    Spence, Angela, Phill, Becky (PL) Sam (APL) Toby, Laurence, Zoe & Aaron
 
SEPTEMBER
*THURSDAY 8TH                                     Menu Patrol boxes for Camp   
*TUE 13TH SEPTEMBER                          DISTRICT LEADERS MEETING 8PM 30TH HQ
*THUR 15TH SEPTEMBER                        PACKING MINI BUS FOR CAMP
*FRIDAY 16TH SEPTEMBER                     CAMP AT HAMMERWOOD Protect and  Survive  NUCLAEAR ATTACK (Camp cancelled)
*THURSDAY 22ND                                    EXPLORERS Camping Skills
*THURSDAY 29TH                                    WIDE GAMES AT COLGATE WITH HORSHAM EXPLORERS 7pm-10pm No Uniform
    
OCTOBER
*THURSDAY 6TH                                     PAMPERING NIGHT (Lauren & Hannah)
*SUNDAY 9TH                                          STEWARDING DORKING 
Spencer Peter Oriel Phill Robin  Dan James Lauren Chris Hannah Toby Mitchell Luke Joe Robert Oliver Aaron Lawrence Zoe
*THURSDAY 13TH                                    FIRST AID NIGHT (Toby)
*THURSDAY 20TH                                    EXPLORERS Eve Night
*FRIDAY 28TH                                          NOW GET OUT OF THAT! 10AM
*SATURDAY 29TH                                    NOW GET OUT OF THAT! 12 NOON
 
NOVEMBER
*THURSDAY 3RD                                      EXPLORERS Bonfire Night Party Guy's Food Fire Works
*FRI 11TH NOVEMBER                             DISTRICT WIDE GAME 7.30pm-9.30 Flanchford Road Reigate Heath
*SUNDAY 13TH NOVEMBER                    CHURCH PARADE ST JOHN’S CHURCH REMEMBERENCE SUNDAY
*THURSDAY 17TH NOVEMBER                EXPLORERS
*THURSDAY 24TH NOVEMBER                EXPLORERS
* SATURDAY 26TH NOVEMBER               TRIANGLE HIKE
* SUNDAY 27TH NOVEMBER                    TRIANGLE HIKE
Team 1  Sam, Hannah,Izzy & Chris              7th
Team 2 Ollie,Joe,Robert & Alfie                    6th
 
DECEMBER
*THURSDAY 1ST                                      Jackass Night (Holly start Explorers)
*SATURDAY 3RD                                      REIGATE CHRISTMAS SHOPPING DAY Tombola/Bonus Ball/Helicoptor Landing
*THURSDAY 8TH                                       PRESENTATION NIGHT Best Explorer/best Patrol
                                                                 Best Explorer Sam Runner Up Toby  3rd Joe
                                                                 Best Patrol Minators, Runners Up griffins, Unicorns & Dragons.                              
*SATURDAY 10TH                                    FATHER CHRISTMAS ROUND BEEHIVE WOODHATCH 6PM
*MONDAY 12TH                                       FATHER CHRISTMAS ROUND ABINGER DRIVE 6.30PM
*THURSDAY 15TH                                     EXPLORERS CHRISTMAS PARTY LONDON FROST FAIR ICE SKATING
                                                               Redhill Railway Station 5.30pm Back 10.30pm Train £4.30
*SUN 18TH DECEMBER                            BAG PACKING SAINSBURYS REDHILL 10AM-4.30PM
*MON 19TH DECEMBER                           FATHER CHRISTMAS ROUND VEVERS ROAD WOODHATCH 6.30PM
 
All the best
Spence, Robin, James,Eve & Hannah (Leadership team)
 
 
 
 






Community Web Kit provided free by BT