2008

JANUARY

*THUR 3RD LEADERS MEAL

          Spence,Martin,James,Nick,Andy,Wallis,Angela,&        Phill

*FRI 4TH  FROST BITE CAMP                   No Martin

*SAT 5TH  FROST BITE CAMP    PEASE POTTAGE No Martin

*SUN 6TH  FROST BITE CAMP    STANFORD      No Martin

Enrolled Tristan on Sledge at Camp

*WED 9TH  GROUP EX MEETING

*THUR 10TH CODE OF CONDUCT/PATROLS

*SUN 13TH LEADERS (Spence & Angela) Walk Night Hike

*THUR 17TH COMPUTOR NIGHT

*WED 23RD EXPLORER LEADERS MEETING

*THUR 24TH AXES/SAW/KNIF ETC

*SAT 26TH DITRICT LEADERS MEAL 2007

          Spence/Angela & Stu

*THUR 31ST MAPS

FEBRUARY

*FRI 1ST  SPONSORED NIGHT HIKE

          (Only nine did the Hike)

*SAT 2ND  SPONSORED NIGHT HIKE    (No Martin)

*THUR 7TH EASTERN PROMIS NIGHT BELLY DANCING

*FRI 8TH  YOUNG LEADER TRAINNING 17TH REIGATE

Max/Max/Tristan/Dan

*SUN 10TH CHURCH PARADE

*SUN 10TH JAIL BREAK

3 Hours To Get Away As Far As Possible £1/£2 (No Martin)

1ST Dragons Lewes 2ND Griffins Brighton 3RD Unicorn Gatwick

*THUR 14TH Valentines Murder Mystery Night

Spence,Nick,Angela,Stu,Oriel,Ollie,Ashley & Hannah

Won By Griffins                   (No Martin)

*FRI 22ND HALF TERM TRIP PORTSMOUTH

LEADERS   Spence        (No Martin Nick or James)

SPL       ---

DRAGONS   ---

GRIFFINS  Tristan           

UNICORNS  ---

*SUN 24TH GARDENING & GOLF

Spence & Nick Ollie (SPL) D Max S/G Gemma/ U Matt L (APL)

*WED 27TH DISTRICT TEN PIN BOWLING COMEPTITION 3RD PLACE

Leaders   Spence & Nick           (No Martin)

Exploers  Ollie(SPL)/James (PL)/Matt L (APL)

          Gemma/Tristan/Nick/Max S

*THUR 28TH MAPS

MARCH

*SAT 1ST  WAR VETERN GARDENING

Matt L/Nick/Dan/Max K

*SAT 1ST  COUNTY NIGHT HIKE CHALLENGE       (No Martin)

*TEAM 1   ASHLEY(L)/GEORGE/BEKKI/MATT L/MAX K   9th

*TEAM 2   OLLIE (L)/HANNAH/GEMMA/NICK/JAKE      11th

*SUN 2ND  COUNTY NIGHT HIKE CHALLENGE

*THUR 6TH COOKERS/FIRE/LIGHTS               (No Martin)

*SAT 8TH  WORK PARTY SCOUT HUT

*THUR 13TH PEPARE FROM DISTRICT GREAT ESCAPE

*FRI 14TH DISTRICT GREAT ESCAPE             (No Martin)

*SAT 15TH DISTRICT GREAT ESCAPE

*SUN 16TH DISTRICT GREAT ESCAPE

SPL           (Not Ashley)

2nd   All Dragons   (Not Steph)

4th   All Griffins  (Not Matt)

8th   ALL Unicorns  (Not James)

6th       Fag Coats     

*THUR 20TH EXPLORERS                         (No Martin)

*WED 26TH GROUP EX MEETING

*THUR 27TH Debate Evening

*SAT 29TH EXPLORER SLEEPOVER HORSE RACING  (No Martin)

*SUN 30TH EXPLORER SLEEPOVER RAFTING RIVER MOLE

APRIL

*THUR 3RD EXPLORERS CAMPERS BADGE

*SAT 5TH  DIAMOND HIKE  ROVEDENE

*SUN 6TH  DIAMOND HIKE  PARK FARM

*MON 7TH  DIAMOND HIKE 

MATT L (L)JAKE/JOE/FIONA

*FRI 11TH JOINT WIDE GAME    7pm-9.30pm (No Martin)

*THUR 17TH ST GEORGE NIGHT (HALF TERM)(No Martin)

*SUN 20TH   ST GEORGE DAY WINDSOR

           OLLIE & ASHLEY

    Spence, Angela & Phill     (No Martin)

*THUR 24TH Explorers Gang Show Practise

*SAT 26TH GROUP CAR WASH          (No Martin)

          Enrolled James into Explorers    

*SUN 27TH ST GEORGES DAY     (Everybody must attend)

          Hannah carrying the Flag

          LEADERS   NO   JAMES

          DRAGONS   NO   NICK & BEKKI

          GRIFFINS  All the Patrol

          UNICORNS  NO   DAN      

MAY

*THUR 1ST FRENCH NIGHT DRESSING UP AND COOKING

*THUR 8TH GANG SHOW PRACTISE

*SAT 10TH GROUP AGM

*SUN 11TH CHURCH PARADE ST JOHN'S

*THUR 15TH MENU PATROL BOXES 

*THUR 22ND PACKING MINI BUS FOR CAMP

*FRI 23RD MAY CAMP

*SAT 24TH MAY CAMP

*SUN 25TH MAY CAMP

*MON 26TH MAY CAMP

*THUR 29TH EXPLORERS

JUNE

*THUR 5TH WOOD WORK NIGHT

*THUR 12TH MENU PATROL BOXES ETC

*THUR 19TH GARDENING ESH

          SCOUTS PERPARE FOR SCOUTABOUT

*THUR 26TH PERPARE FOR CAMP

*FRI 27TH EXPLORER ONLY CAMP RANMORE

*SAT 28TH EXPLORER ONLY CAMP

*SUN 29TH EXPLORER ONLY CAMP

JULY

*TUE 1ST  DISTRICT AGM  WON BEST GROUP IN DISTRICT

*THUR 3RD EXPLORERS GLIDING CANECELLED

*FRI 4TH  EXPLORER DISTRICT QUIZ 5TH REIGATE 3RD

*SAT 5TH  SUMMER SIZZLER REDHILL

*SUN 6TH  QUEEN SCOUT RESIDENTIAL

HANNAH/BEKKI/LAURENCE/NICK/MATT L

*MON 7TH  QUEEN SCOUT RESIDENTIAL

*TUE 8TH  QUEEN SCOUT RESIDENTIAL

*WED 9TH  QUEEN SCOUT RESIDENTIAL

*THUR 10TH QUEEN SCOUT RESIDENTIAL PICK UP /WIDE GAME

*SAT 12TH FUN NIGHT AT THE RACES

*SUN 13TH QUEEN SCOUT HIKE        NORFOLK

HANNAH/LAURENCE/NICK/MATT L

*MON 14TH QUEEN SCOUT HIKE

*TUE 15TH QUEEN SCOUT HIKE

*WED 16TH QUEEN SCOUT HIKE

*THUR 17TH SUMMER CAMP MEETING LEADERS/EXPLORERS/SCOUTS

*FRI 18TH SPECAIL JOINT LAST NIGHT BBQ GANG SHOW PRACTISE

*SAT 17TH STU FAREWELL GANG SHOW

*WED 23RD SUMMER CAMP FRANCE

*THUR 24TH SUMMER CAMP FRANCE

*FRI 25TH SUMMER CAMP FRANCE

*SAT 26TH SUMMER CAMP FRANCE

*SUN 27TH SUMMER CAMP FRANCE

*MON 28TH SUMMER CAMP FRANCE

*TUE 29TH SUMMER CAMP FRANCE

*WED 30TH SUMMER CAMP FRANCE

*THUR 31ST SUMMER CAMP FRANCE

September

*THUR 4TH JOINT EXPLORER/SCOUT NIGHT 7PM-9PM (No Martin)

Meet and pick up opposite Golf Club No Uniform

*FRI 5TH  GILWELL REUNION    LEADERS/NETWORK ONLY

Spence, Angela, Adrian, Stu, Nick Wallis Ashley X2 Nights

Phill & Ollie x1 Night

(No Martin or James)

*SAT 6TH  GILWELL REUNION

*SUN 7TH  GILWELL REUNION

THUR 11TH EXPLORERS PATROL BOXES       (No Martin)

*SAT 13TH SUMMER CAMP PRESENTION 2008 7pm Scout Hut

          SUMMER CAMP 2009            

          Queen Scout Badge Presentation

          James, George & Matt (County Commissioner)

Presentation Hannah, Nick, Becky, Laurence and Matt

*WED 17TH GROUP EX MEETING

*THUR 18TH PACKING THE MINI BUS   

(Bring packed ruc Sac) No Uniform

*FRI 19TH TRAMPS CAMP            

*SAT 20TH TRAMPS CAMP HAMMER WOOD

*SUN 21ST TRAMPS CAMP            

*WED 24TH GROUP LEADERS MEETING

Spence & James

*THUR 25TH EXPLORERS

SUN 28TH  BAG PACKING TESCO HOOKWOOD 9.30AM-4.30PM

2 LEADERS 14 EXPLORERS

*THUR 2ND MOUNTAIN WARRIORS NIGHT

*SAT 4TH  PLATNUM HIKE  Steph/Sam/Max S

*SUN 5TH  PLATNUM HIKE  Steph/Sam/Max S

*THUR 9TH DRUGS & ALCOHOL NIGHT   (Special Guests)

*FRI 10TH EXPLORERS & SCOUTS NOW GET OUT OF THAT! 7PM

*SAT 11TH EXPLORERS & SCOUTS NOW GET OUT OF THAT! 12 NOON

*SUN 12TH CHURCH PARADE ST JOHN'S 10.15AM

          (Only 3 Explorers)

          HARVEST FESTIVAL (Please bring gifts tins etc)

*THUR 16TH EXPLORERS

*SAT 18TH WORK PARTY SCOUT HUT PARENT HELP NEEDED

*THUR 23RD REIGATE HEATH 6.30pm-8.30pm (Dress up)

HELPING CUBS RUN SPOOKY NIGHT

*SAT 25TH GROUP CAR WASH DOYNINGS

*SUN 26th QUEEN SCOUT PRESENTAION LONDON ZOO

          James, George & Matt

*THUR 30TH NO MEETING

          GREAT ESCAPE MEETING AT 34TH Spence

NOVEMBER

*THUR 6TH PREPARE FOR FIREWORK NIGHT Redhill FC

          7.30pm-9.30pm

          (No Uniform please bring wood for bonfire)

*FRI 7TH  FIREWORK NIGHT AT REDHILL FC 7pm

Bring Friends, Parents relatives BBQ Stalls Fire etc

ENTRENCE ONE LARGE FIRE EACH (No Uniform)

*SAT 8TH  PICK FIRE WORKS UP RFC 9.30am

*SUN 9TH  CHURCH PARADE ST JOHN'S 10.15AM

          Remembrance Service

Dedication of Former Group Scout Leaders Memorial Bench

*THUR 13TH PREPARE FOR GROUP FAIR

*SAT 15TH GROUP FAIR 9.30am 12- noon Full uniform

We are running four stalls

*SAT 15TH SAM GEORGE CHIEF SCOUT GOLD AWARD

*SUN 16TH GARDENING, Rubbish Cleaning & GOLF

          EAST SURREY HOPSITAL    2pm-4.30pm

          (Old Clothes £3 for the golf)

*THUR 20TH EXPLORERS GREAT QUIZ NIGHT WINNERS UNICORNS

*SAT 22ND EXPLORER SLEEPOVER 7pm COMPUTORS NIGHT (James)

          10 Explorers plus Spence, James & Nick

*SUN 23RD EXPLORER SLEEPOVER FIRST AID BADGE

(Spence & Angela)8 Explorers + 1 Scout

*THUR 27TH EXPLORERS HIKES

          CHIEF SCOUT PLATNUM AWARD PRESENTATION

          NICK CLARK (TRISTAN, DAN & MAX K)

*SAT 29TH GROUP PARTY NIGHT Skool Days 70's & 80's

          Reigate & Redhill Golf Club live band

          Spence & Angela

*THUR 4TH EXPLORERS (Please bring prizes for Tombola)

*SAT 6TH  REIGATE CHRISTMAS SHOPPING DAY

          Santa Landing/Security/Tombola/Bonus Ball

          Full Uniform 9.30am-12.30pm

 *THUR 11TH    EXPLORER PRESENTATION NIGHT

          Best Explorer /Best Patrol/ Review of 2008

HANNAH FREEMAN GRIFFINS PL HANNAH FREEMAN

*SAT 13TH CHRISTMAS TREE SELLING (Parents)

*SAT 13TH FATHER CHRISTMAS ROUND SOUTH PARK 6pm

          Meet beehive Pub

Explorers & Scouts Fund raiser

*SUN 14TH BAG PACKING SAINSBURYS REDHILL   

          9.45am-4.15pm FULL UNIFORM

*TUE 16TH FATHER CHRISTMAS ROUND MEADVALE 6.30pm

Meet Abinger Drive (Group Fund raiser for Parents)

*THUR 18TH EXPLORERS CHRISTMAS PARTY 7pm-10pm

          GAME SHOW NIGHT WITH FOOD & FUN

Please bring a wrapped gift for Secret Santa £3

DRAGONS SANDWHICHES/GRIFFINS CAKES/UNICORNS SAVORIES

LEADERS   DRINKS

*MON 22ND FATHER CHRISTMAS ROUND RUSHETTS 6.30pm

Vevers Road Woodhatch Explorers & Scouts Fund raiser

MAY 2007

 

*SUN 13TH CHURCH PARADE

*THUR 17TH TENT CHALLENGE

*THUR 24TH SORTING OUT FOR CAMP

*FRI 25TH CENTENARY CAMP         

*SAT 26TH CENTENARY CAMP

*SUN 27TH CENTENARY CAMP

*MON 28TH CENTENARY CAMP

*LEADERS  SPENCE/NICK   (Not Martin)

*DRAGONS  ALL THE PATROL

*GRIFFINS ALL THE PATROL

*UNICORNS ALL THE PATROL (not James)

Enrolled Tim in a Go Kart

*THUR 31ST EXPLORERS PREPARE FOR CARNIVAL

 

JUNE

*SUN 3RD REDHILL CARNVIVAL       (No Martin)

*THUR 7TH A FRAME RACING/SUDEN CHAIR RACING

*SUN 10TH GARDENING & GOLF

*THUR 14TH DILEMAS

*MON 18TH DISTRCIT AGM      

Phill won District Helping hand (No Martin)

*THUR 21ST RECREATION BADGE George the Marathon Runner

*THUR 28TH EXPLORERS

*SAT 30TH DISTRICT 100 YEAR OF SCOUTING     (Martin running)

(Memorial Park won Tug of War Competition) (No Spence)   

 

JULY

*SUN 1st  QUEEN SCOUT HIKE   James/ (Leslie)/Matt/George

*MON 2ND  QUEEN SCOUT HIKE   New Forest

*TUE 3RD  QUEEN SCOUT HIKE

*WED 4TH  QUEEN SCOUT HIKE  

*FRI 6TH  JOINT EVENING GAMES/SLEEP AT THE HUT/GILWELL 24

*SAT 7TH  GILWELL 24 CAMP         No Martin

*SUN 8TH  GILWELL 24 CAMP

*SUN 8TH QUEEN SCOUT RESIDENATIAL    

*MON 9TH  James/Leslie/Matt/George

*TUE 10TH Headley

*WED 11TH National Trust

*THUR 12TH QUEEN SCOUT RESIDENTIAL

*THUR 12TH MAN HUNT AT HEADLEY

*FRI 13TH DISTRICT EXPLORER QUIZ TWO TEAMS (No Martin)

          (Finished Runners Up)

*SAT 14TH FUN NIGHT AT THE RACES

*SUN 15TH SURVIVAL TRAINING LEADERS CHIPSTEAD

          Spence, Angela, Stu & Phill  (No Martin)

*THUR 19TH LEADERS PLANNING MEETING SUMMER CAMP

*FRI 20TH SPECIAL LAST NIGHT OLYMPICS & BBQ

*SAT 21ST DAVE SHARP CUB LEADER   (No Martin)

          WEDING GUARD OF HONOUR

*SUN 22ND SUMMER CAMP PREPERATION

*THUR 26TH PACK MINI BUS/LEADERS TALK PARENTS

*FRI 27th Depart Summer Camp 2007 BEAUDESERT

*SAT 28th Summer Camp 2007 BEAUDESERT  (No Martin)

*SUN 29TH Summer Camp 2007 BEAUDESERT

*MON 30TH Summer Camp 2007 BEAUDESERT

*TUE 31ST Summer Camp 2007 BEAUDESERT

AUGUST

*WED 1ST  Summer Camp 2007 BEAUDESERT

(100 years of Scouting Ceremony)

*THUR 2ND Summer Camp 2007 BEAUDESERT

*FRI 3RD  Summer Camp 2007 BEAUDESERT

*SAT 4TH  Summer Camp 2007 BEAUDESERT

*SUN 5th Return Summer Camp 2007 BEAUDESERT

 

SEPTEMBER

*SAT 1ST FA CUP REDHILL VS DOVER Car Parking

*THUR 6TH RETURN TO EXPLORERS WET GAMES NIGHT

*WED 12TH DISTRICT EXPLORER LEADERS MEETING

*THUR 13TH MENU/PATROL BOXES

*SAT 15TH  QUEEN SCOUT BADGE PRESENTATION Ollie & Ashley

          SUMMER CAMP 2007 VIDEO

          SUMMER CAMP 2008 PRESENTATION

*THUR 20TH PREPARE FOR CAMP  

*FRI 21ST CAMP JACKASS CAMP

*SAT 22ND CAMP

*SUN 23RD CAMP

Enrolled Max K at Heath Farm

*THUR 27TH EXPLORERS Hikes

 

OCTOBER

*THUR 4TH JAMBOREE TALK ROBERT & ACTIVITIES     

*SAT 6TH  SPENCER 40TH BIRTHDAY BASH REDHILL F.C.

*THUR 11TH EXPLOER CHIP SHOP SURVEY

          Enrolled Max S

*FRI 12TH NOW GET OUT OF THAT!

*SAT 13TH NOW GET OUT OF THAT!

          Enrolled Gemma at 2nd HQ

*SUN 14TH CHURCH PARADE ST JOHN'S CHURCH

*THUR 18TH EXPLORERS

*SAT 20ST QUEEN SCOUT CIRTIFICATE              PRESENTATION

          TATE GALLERY

          ASHLEY & SPENCE

*THUR 25TH LEADERS MEETING

          Spence, Martin, James Nick & Angela

*FRI 26TH HALF TERM DAY TRIP Quad Bikes                        Archery/Climbing/Abseiling/Sumo ETC

          Enrolled Ben in Stocks  (No Martin)

 

NOVEMBER

*THUR 1ST REDHILL F.C. PREPARE FOR FIREWORKS NIGHT

*FRI 2ND  GROUP FIREWORKS AT REDHILL F.C.

*SUN 4TH  GARDENING AND GOLF EAST SURREY HOPSITAL

          (No Martin)

*WED 7TH  STU PRESENTATION REIGATE & BANSTEAD COUNCIL

          Spence & Stu

*THUR 8TH EXPLORERS GHOST TOUR OF REIGATE

*SAT 10TH WORK PARTY HUT

*SAT 10TH CHIEF SCOUT GOLD AWARD PRESENTATION

          MAX S/MAX K & GEMMA     (Spence & Angela)

*SUN 11TH CHURCH PARADE ST JOHN REMEMBRENCE SUNDAY

*THUR 15TH PREPARE FOR THE FAIR

*SAT 17TH GROUP FAIR

*SUN 18TH LEADERS FIRST AID

Spencer (Teacher)  Phill, Stu & Adrian

*THUR 22ND FIRST AID

*THUR 29TH YOUR FAVOURITE NIGHT

 

DECEMBER

*SAT 1ST  REIGATE CHRISTMAS SHOPPING DAY (No Martin)

Tombola/Penalty Shot Out/Bag Packing Marks & Spencer's

*SAT 1ST EXPLORER SLEEPOVER (Cancelled lack of response)

*SUN 2ND EXPLORER SLEEPOVER (Cancelled lack of response)

*THUR 6TH EXPLORERS COOKING NIGHT

*MON 10TH FATHER CHRISTMAS ROUND RUSHETS

*THUR 13TH EXPLORERS PRESENTATION NIGHT

 

BEST EXPLORER 2007           

Hannah Freeman PL Griffins

  

BEST PATROL 2007

Griffins PL Hannah Freeman

         PL Ashley Back

*SAT 15TH FATHER CHRISTMAS ROUND SOUTHPARK

*TUE 18TH FATHER CHRISTMAS ROUND MEADVALE

*WED 19TH LEADERS MEETING & FOOD & DRINK

*THUR 20TH EXPLORER CHRISTMAS PARTY BLACK TIE

*7PM-10PM £2 Present After Dinner Speeches

          Ball Room Dancing

Enrolled Dan into Explorers

*FRI 21ST ASDA BAG PACKING   4PM-9PM

*SUN 23RD ASDA BAG PACKING   9AM-4.30PM






Community Web Kit provided free by BT