DIARY 2007

JANUARY

 

*WED 3RD  LEADERS MEAL DORKING TAI

*THUR 4TH PERFECT EXPLORER SCOUT

*SAT 6TH  FROST BITE CAMP MOVIE STARS

*SUN 7TH  FROST BITE CAMP

*WED 9TH  DISTRICT EXPLORER LEADERS MEETING

*THUR 10TH EXPLORERS FIRST AID

*WED 11TH GROUP LEADERS MEETING

*THUR 17TH EXPLORERS MAPS Martin Running (No Stu/Angela)

*THUR 25TH EXPLORERS LEFT RIGHT HIKE

*SUN 28TH DISTRICT LONDON CHALLENGE    (4 teams)

DRAGONS   OLLIE/BECKY/NICK        3    DISTRICT WINNERS

GRIFFINS  ASHLEY/JAKE/MATT/HANNAH 4

UNICORN   PHILL/FIONA/JOE         3

FAG COATS JAMES/FELIX/GEORGE      3    RUNNERS UP

(Enrolled Jake on Victoria Station)

*WED 31ST LEADERS MEETING 7TH

 

FEBRUARY

*FRI 2ND SPONSORED NIGHT HIKE

*THUR 8TH EXPLORERS LASHINGS/KNOTS

*SUN 11TH CHURCH PARADE ST JOHN'S CHURCH

*SUN 11TH SITE VISIT BROADSTONE WARREN SUMMER CAMP MEET

*SUN 11TH BIKE RIDE 2 day 1 night George and Phill

*MON 12TH BIKE RIDE George and Phill

*THUR 15TH TEN PIN BOWLING LEADERS CRAWLEY

*FRI 16TH HALF TERM DAY TRIP

          DIGGERLAND & SNOWLAND

          (Enrolled Fiona in the Snow)

*THUR 22ND EXPLORERS ORIENTERING REDHILL COMMON

*SUN 25TH DISTRICT EXPLORER FOOTBALL TOURNEMENT

TEAM 1    OLIVER/ANTHONY/PHILL/GEORGE/MATT/JOE/JAMES

              (Runners Up)

TEAM 2    NICK/JAKE/FIONA/HANNAH/SOPHIE/FELIX

 

MARCH

*THUR 1ST EXPLORERS BADGES NIGHT

*SAT 3RD  COUNTY NIGHT HIKE  (2 teams)

*SUN 4TH  COUNTY NIGHT HIKE

*TEAM 1   Ashley/Ollie/George/Nick/Hannah   5th Place

*TEAM 2   Phill/Becky/Felix/Matt

*TUE 6TH  GOLD DUKE OF EDINBURGH AWARD LONDON

          Alex & Spence

*THUR 8TH EXPLORERS MUSIC NIGHT

*SUN 11TH GARDENING/GOALF EAST SURREY HOSPITAL

*THUR 15TH EXPLORERS RED NOSE NIGHT

*FRI 16TH THE DISTRICT GREAT ESCAPE    (3 teams)

*SAT 17TH THE DISTRICT GREAT ESCAPE     (Work Party Hut)

*SUN 18TH THE DISTRICT GREAT ESCAPE

Leaders   Spence/Nick/Stu

DRAGONS   Ollie/George/Nick/Becky/Laurence  3RD Place

GRIFFINS  Hannah/Matt R/Felix/Jake/Matt L

UNICORNS  Phill/James/Fiona/Joe

*THUR 22ND EXPLORERS TRADIATIONS OF SCOUTING

*FRI 30TH JOINT WIDE GAME    7PM-9.30PM

 

APRIL

*MON 2ND  DIAMOND HIKE  Hannah/Nick/Beki/Laurence

*TUE 3RD  DIAMOND HIKE  Hillside Sussex

*WED 4TH  DIAMOND HIKE  Park Wood Sussex

*THUR 5TH Go Kart/Perfect Explorer/Hands & feet painting

*SAT 7TH  ASDA BAG PACKING

*THUR 12TH  Painting Go Kart/Perfect Explorer/Hand Paints

*THUR 19TH Charity Football Game Penalty Shoot Out RFC

*SUN 22ND ST GEORGE DAY PARADE REIGATE

Ollie carrying Unit Flag

*SUN 22ND ST GEORGE DAY PARADE WINDSOR

(Rory/Emma/Anthony/Phill) (Queen and Duke of Edinburgh)

*WED 25TH DISTRICT EXPLORER LEADERS MEETING

*THUR 26TH EXPLORERS ST GEORGE & DRAGON NIGHT

*SAT 28TH EXPLORER SLEEPOVER RUN BY ASHLEY/OLLIE/PHILL

          Talent Show

*SUN 29TH EXPLORER SLEEPOVER Bridge Building

*MON 30TH GROUP LEADERS MEETING

MAY

*WED 2ND GROUP EX MEETING

*THUR 3RD CAMPING SKILLS BADGE

*SAT 5TH  GROUP CAR WASH

*THUR 10TH KNOTS & LASHINGS

 

 

 

 

 

 

*SAT 12TH GROUP AGM

*SUN 13TH CHURCH PARADE

*THUR 17TH TENT CHALLENGE

*THUR 24TH SORTING OUT FOR CAMP

*FRI 25TH CENTENARY CAMP          (No Martin)

*SAT 26TH CENTENARY CAMP

*SUN 27TH CENTENARY CAMP

*MON 28TH CENTENARY CAMP

*LEADERS  SPENCE/NICK

*DRAGONS  ALL THE PATROL

*GRIFFINS ALL THE PATROL

*UNICORNS ALL THE PATROL (not James)

Enrolled Tim in a Go Kart

*THUR 31ST EXPLORERS PREPARE FOR CARNIVAL

 

JUNE

*SUN 3RD REDHILL CARNVIVAL       (No Martin)

*THUR 7TH A FRAME RACING/SUDEN CHAIR RACING

*SUN 10TH GARDENING & GOLF

*THUR 14TH DILEMAS

*MON 18TH DISTRCIT AGM

Phill won District Helping hand (No Martin)

*THUR 21ST RECREATION BADGE George the Marathon Runner

*THUR 28TH EXPLORERS

*SAT 30TH DISTRICT 100 YEAR OF SCOUTING     (Martin running)

(Memorial Park won Tug of War Competition) (No Spence)   

 

JULY

*SUN 1st  QUEEN SCOUT HIKE   James/ (Leslie)/Matt/George

*MON 2ND  QUEEN SCOUT HIKE   New Forest

*TUE 3RD  QUEEN SCOUT HIKE

*WED 4TH  QUEEN SCOUT HIKE  

*FRI 6TH  JOINT EVENING GAMES/SLEEP AT THE HUT/GILWELL 24

*SAT 7TH  GILWELL 24 CAMP         No Martin

*SUN 8TH  GILWELL 24 CAMP

*SUN 8TH QUEEN SCOUT RESIDENATIAL    

*MON 9TH  James/Leslie/Matt/George

*TUE 10TH Headley

*WED 11TH National Trust

*THUR 12TH QUEEN SCOUT RESIDENTIAL

*THUR 12TH MAN HUNT AT HEADLEY

*FRI 13TH DISTRICT EXPLORER QUIZ TWO TEAMS (No Martin)

          (Finished Runners Up)

*SAT 14TH FUN NIGHT AT THE RACES

*SUN 15TH SURVIVAL TRAINING LEADERS CHIPSTEAD

          Spence, Angela, Stu & Phill  (No Martin)

*THUR 19TH LEADERS PLANNING MEETING SUMMER CAMP

*FRI 20TH SPECIAL LAST NIGHT OLYMPICS & BBQ

*SAT 21ST DAVE SHARP CUB LEADER   (No Martin)

          WEDING GUARD OF HONOUR

*SUN 22ND SUMMER CAMP PREPERATION

*THUR 26TH PACK MINI BUS/LEADERS TALK PARENTS

*FRI 27th Depart Summer Camp 2007 BEAUDESERT

*SAT 28th Summer Camp 2007 BEAUDESERT  (No Martin)

*SUN 29TH Summer Camp 2007 BEAUDESERT

*MON 30TH Summer Camp 2007 BEAUDESERT

*TUE 31ST Summer Camp 2007 BEAUDESERT

AUGUST

*WED 1ST  Summer Camp 2007 BEAUDESERT

(100 years of Scouting Ceremony)

*THUR 2ND Summer Camp 2007 BEAUDESERT

*FRI 3RD  Summer Camp 2007 BEAUDESERT

*SAT 4TH  Summer Camp 2007 BEAUDESERT

*SUN 5th Return Summer Camp 2007 BEAUDESERT

 

SEPTEMBER

*SAT 1ST FA CUP REDHILL VS DOVER Car Parking

*THUR 6TH RETURN TO EXPLORERS WET GAMES NIGHT

*WED 12TH DISTRICT EXPLORER LEADERS MEETING

*THUR 13TH MENU/PATROL BOXES

*SAT 15TH QUEEN SCOUT BADGE PRESENTATION Ollie & Ashley

          SUMMER CAMP 2007 VIDEO

          SUMMER CAMP 2008 PRESENTATION

*THUR 20TH PREPARE FOR CAMP  

*FRI 21ST CAMP JACKASS CAMP

*SAT 22ND CAMP

*SUN 23RD CAMP

Enrolled Max K at Heath Farm

*THUR 27TH EXPLORERS Hikes

 

OCTOBER

*THUR 4TH JAMBOREE TALK ROBERT & ACTIVITIES     

*SAT 6TH  SPENCER 40TH BIRTHDAY BASH REDHILL F.C.

*THUR 11TH EXPLOER CHIP SHOP SURVEY

          Enrolled Max S

*FRI 12TH NOW GET OUT OF THAT!

*SAT 13TH NOW GET OUT OF THAT!

          Enrolled Gemma at 2nd HQ

*SUN 14TH CHURCH PARADE ST JOHN'S CHURCH

*THUR 18TH EXPLORERS

*SAT 20ST QUEEN SCOUT CIRTIFICATE PRESENTATION TATE

          ASHLEY & SPENCE

*THUR 25TH LEADERS MEETING

          Spence, Martin, James Nick & Angela

*FRI 26TH HALF TERM DAY TRIP Quad Bikes                        Archery/Climbing/Abseiling/Sumo ETC

          Enrolled Ben in Stocks  (No Martin)

NOVEMBER

*THUR 1ST REDHILL F.C. PREPARE FOR FIREWORKS NIGHT

*FRI 2ND  GROUP FIREWORKS AT REDHILL F.C.

*SUN 4TH  GARDENING AND GOLF EAST SURREY HOPSITAL

          (No Martin)

*WED 7TH  STU PRESENTATION REIGATE & BANSTEAD COUNCIL

          Spence & Stu

*THUR 8TH EXPLORERS GHOST TOUR OF REIGATE

*SAT 10TH WORK PARTY HUT

*SAT 10TH CHIEF SCOUT GOLD AWARD PRESENTATION

          MAX S/MAX K & GEMMA     (Spence & Angela)

*SUN 11TH CHURCH PARADE ST JOHN REMEMBRENCE SUNDAY

*THUR 15TH PREPARE FOR THE FAIR

*SAT 17TH GROUP FAIR

*SUN 18TH LEADERS FIRST AID

Spencer (Teacher)  Phill, Stu & Adrian

*THUR 22ND FIRST AID

*THUR 29TH YOUR FAVOURITE NIGHT

 

DECEMBER

*SAT 1ST  REIGATE CHRISTMAS SHOPPING DAY (No Martin)

Tombola/Penalty Shot Out/Bag Packing Marks & Spencer's

*SAT 1ST EXPLORER SLEEPOVER (Cancelled lack of response)

*SUN 2ND EXPLORER SLEEPOVER (Cancelled lack of response)

*THUR 6TH EXPLORERS COOKING NIGHT

*MON 10TH FATHER CHRISTMAS ROUND RUSHETS

*THUR 13TH EXPLORERS PRESENTATION NIGHT

 

BEST EXPLORER 2007           

Hannah PL Griffins 

BEST PATROL 2007

Griffins PL Hannah /PL Ashley

*SAT 15TH FATHER CHRISTMAS ROUND SOUTHPARK

*TUE 18TH FATHER CHRISTMAS ROUND MEADVALE

*WED 19TH LEADERS MEETING & FOOD & DRINK

*THUR 20TH EXPLORER CHRISTMAS PARTY BLACK TIE

*7PM-10PM £2 Present After Dinner Speeches

          Ball Room Dancing

Enrolled Dan into Explorers

*FRI 21ST ASDA BAG PACKING   4PM-9PM

*SUN 23RD ASDA BAG PACKING   9AM-4.30PM

 

 

 






Community Web Kit provided free by BT