34TH REIGATE (Meadvale) EXPLORER UNIT DATES 2005

 

JANUARY

*THUR 6TH                 EXPLORER & SCOUT FORUMN  7pm-9.30pm

*FRI 7TH                      EXPLORERS Load Mini Bus

*SAT 8TH                    FROSTBITE CAMP 7pm Meet Superhero’s

*SUN 9TH                    FROSTBITE CAMP 6pm Scout Hut

*THUR 13TH                             EXPLORER SCOUT LEADERS MEETING  34TH

*FRI 14TH                    EXPLORERS            Challenge Night Golf

*WED 19TH                               GROUP EX MEETING 8.30PM OLD OAK

*THUR 20TH                             SCOUT LEADERS MEETING 34TH

*FRI 21ST                    EXPLORERS OUT (Extreme Ironing)

*THUR 27TH               EXPLORERS PIN BALL CHALLENGE

*SUN 30TH                 DISTRICT LONDON CHALLENGE

 

FEBRUARY

*THUR 3RD                 EXPLORERS MAP ROUTES        

*SUN 6TH                    75 YEARS OF MEADVALE CAR HUNT & BBQ          

*THUR 10TH               EXPLORERS                        First Aid         (No Angela)

*SUN 13TH                 CHURCH PARADE ST JOHN’S CHURCH 10.15am

*MON 14TH                 HALF TERM DAY TRIP DIGGER LAND

*THUR 17TH               WIDE GAME             (No Uniform)              Rugby Woods

*THUR 24TH               EXPLORERS            PIONERING STU Build a Windmill

MARCH

*THUR 3RD                 MAPS

*SAT 5TH                    EXPLORER COUNTY NIGHT HIKE

*SUN 6TH                    EXPLORER COUNTY NIGHT HIKE      

*THUR 10TH               EXPLORERS OUT Red Nose day             (No Angela)

*SAT 12TH                  WORK PARTY SCOUT HUT 10AM

*THUR 17TH               EXPLORERS 

*SAT 19TH                             CHIEF SCOUT GOLD AWARD LESLIE

*SUN 20TH                 GARDENING / GOLF EAST SURREY HOSPITAL

*THUR 24TH               EXPLORERS SAM’S POM POM NIGHT

*FRI 25TH                      BAG PACKING AT ASDA             (Good Friday)

*SAT 26TH                    BAG PACKING AT ASDA (Easter Saturday)

*THUR 31ST               EXPLORERS GRAFFETI NIGHT 

APRIL

*Thur 7TH                    EXPLORERS (s/h)   RAFTS/MAP WORK

*FRI 15TH                    SPONSORED NIGHT HIKE          7pm Start

*SAT 16TH                  SPONSORED NIGHT HIKE          10am Finish

*SAT 16TH                  PLATINUM HIKE X6

*SUN 17TH                 DISTRICT KONTIKI RAFT RACE

*THUR 21ST               MENUS

*SUN 24TH                 ST GEORGE DAY PARADE REIGATE DISTRICT

*SUN 24TH                 ST GEORGES DAY Parade Windsor Castle (Paul/Matt)

*TUE 26TH                  YOUNG LEADER TRAINNING PHILL & LESLIE

*THUR 28TH               PACKING THE VAN FOR CAMP 7.30pm-9.30pm

*FRI 29TH                    MAY CAMP 6.15pm

*SAT 30TH                  BUSHY WOOD CAMP

 

MAY

*SUN 1ST                    HAILSHAM SUSSEX

*MON 2ND                   BUSHY WOOD CAMP 6PM

*THUR 5TH                 EXPLORERS Gang Show practises Ex Stave Show

*THUR 12TH               EXPLORERS Prepare for AGM/Gang Show

*SAT 14TH                  SHOW 75 YEARS & AGM 7PM

*THUR 19TH               EXPLORERS CLUDEO      (Balloon)

*THUR 26TH               EXPLORERS Smashing Up Building Wide Game 

JUNE

*THUR 2ND                 EXPLORERS (S/h)  Desert Island

* SAT4TH                    GROUP CAR WASH Doynings 9am-12

*THUR  9TH                EXPLORERS BALLOON/SEDAN CHAIR RACE

*SAT 11TH                             LEADERS VISIT BOIDERHURST CAMP SITE

*SUN 12TH                             FLYING WITH THE SCOUTS FROM REDHILL

*MON 13TH                 DISTRICT AGM         Spence/Angela/Stu

*THUR 16TH               EXPLORERS ELVIS NIGHT

*SUN 19TH                 GARDENING/GOLF EAST SURREY HOSPITAL

                                    2pm-4.30pm  £3 for Golf

*THUR 23RD               EXPLORERS

*FRI 24TH                    SCOUT COUNTY SCOUTABOUT CAMP

*THUR 30TH                             EXPLORER LEADERS MEETING 5TH ANDY

*THUR 31ST               EXPLORERS SAVE OUR STREET           

JULY

*SUN 3RD                   BANGER RACING AT SMALLFIELDS

*FRI 8TH                      Games on Common with the Scts

GILWELL 24 EXPLORER ONLY CAMP  Prepare

*SAT 9TH                    24 HOURS OF NON STOP ACTIVITIES

*SUN 10TH                 (All through Saturday night 10am Sat-10am Sun)

*THUR 14TH               EXPLORERS            GLIDING KENLEY

*SAT 16TH                  FUN NIGHT AT THE RACES          6PM – 8PM

*TUE 19TH                  QUEEN SCOUT HIKE (Guy/Rory/Anthony/Emma)

*WED 20TH                QUEEN SCOUT HIKE

*THUR 21ST               QUEEN SCOUT HIKE

*FRI 22ND                    QUEEN SCOUT HIKE

*FRI 22ND                    SPECIAL LAST NIGHT CHRISTMAS PARTY

WITH SNOW AND FATHER CHRISTMAS

*SUN 24TH                 QUEEN SCOUT RESIDENTIAL PROJECT (NT)

*MON 25TH                 QUEEN SCOUT RES

*TUE 26TH                  QUEEN SCOUT RES

*WED 27TH                QUEEN SCOUT RES

*THUR 28TH               QUEEN SCOUT RES

*FRI 29TH                    SUMMER CAMP Meeting and Information Night 

AUGUST

*TUE 2ND                    SUMMER CAMP CZECH REPUPLIC

*WED 3RD                  ARRIVE CZECH REPUPLIC                       

*THUR 4TH                 SUMMER CAMP

*FRI 5TH                      SUMMER CAMP

*SAT 6TH                    SUMMER CAMP      

*SUN 7TH                    SUMMER CAMP

*MON 8TH                   SUMMER CAMP

*TUE 9TH                    SUMMER CAMP

*WED 10TH                 SUMMER CAMP

*THUR 11TH               DEPART CZECH REPUPLIC

*FRI 12TH                           ARRIVE BACK UK DROP OF BEEHIVE         

*WED 17TH                GROUP CAMP MEETING                  

*WED 31ST                GROUP CAMP MEETING 

SEPTEMBER

*THUR  8TH                WET GAMES NIGHT EXPLORERS

QUEEN SCOUT PRESENTATION

*SAT 10TH                  SUMMER CAMP VIDEO NIGHT 7pm

                                    (Details/Sign up for Summer Camp 2006)

*SUN 11TH                 CHURCH PARADE ST JOHN’S 10.15am

*THUR 15TH               PACKING THE VAN FOR CAMP 7pm-9.30pm

75TH CENTENARY GROUP CAMP 2005 AT BOIDERHURST

                                    34TH REIGATE          1930-2005

      FRIDAY 16TH/SATURDAY 17TH/SUNDAY 18TH SEPTEMBER 2005

*THUR 22ND                             EXPLORER SCOUT LEADERS MEETING  2ND/30TH

*THUR 22ND   EXPLORERS JENGA CHALLNGE

*SUN 25TH                 MARLOW LONRIDGES ACTIVITY DAY

*THUR 29TH               EXPLORERS PIPE CHALLANGE  

OCTOBER

*SAT 1ST                    CAR WASH DOYNINGS 9am-12

*SUN 2ND                    LEADERS TRAINNING DAY

*THUR 6TH                 MAKING CANDLES NIGHT

*SAT 8TH                    WORK PARTY SCOUT HUT 10am

*THUR 13TH                             LEADERS SORTING OUT NGOOT

*FRI 14TH                    NOW GET OUT OF THAT!            Start 7pm

*SAT 15TH                  NOW GET OUT OF THAT!            12 noon finish

*WED 19TH                GROUP EX MEETING

*FRI 21ST                    EXPLOERS WIDE GAME

(SAT 22ND                  QUEEN SCOUT PRESENTAION

ALEX/NICK/WALLIS            (Gilwell Park)

*SUN 23RD                 GARDENING/GOLF ESH

*WED 26TH                LEADERS MEETING

*FRI 28TH                    HALF TERM DAY TRIP CHESSINGTON

                                    Spence/Nick/Hannah

NOVEMBER

*THUR 3RD                 EXPLORERS REDHILL F.C. Games and building Bonfire

*FRI 4TH                      GROUP FIREWORKS REDHILL F.C. 7pm

*SUN 6TH                   YOUNG LEADER TRAINNING DISTRICT

(Rory, Phil, Leslie and Laurence)

*THUR 10TH               SPECIAL NIGHT ROSTERS MORRIS MEN

*SUN 13TH                 REMEMBRANCE SERVICE ST JOHN’S 10.15am

*WED 16TH                DISTRICT EXPLORERS MEETING

*THUR 17TH               EXPLORERS

*SAT 19TH                  AUTUMN FAIR

*THUR 24TH               EXPLORERS

*SAT 26TH                  EXPLOERER SLEEPOVER Escape & Evasion 7pm

*SUN 27TH                 EXPLORER SLEEPOVER            12 noon

 

DECEMBER

*THUR 1ST                 ANDY FOOD NIGHT

*SAT 3RD                    REIGATE CHRISTMAS DAY Tombola/Bonus Ball

*SAT 3RD                    GROUP CHRISTMAS PARTY (Star of the Silver Screen)

*WED 7TH                  EXPLORERS & SCOUTS LEADERS MEETING

*THUR 8TH                 PRESENTATION NIGHT (Best Patrol/Best Explorer)

*SAT 10TH                  FATHER CHRISTMAS ROUND SOUTHPARK

*THUR 15TH               FATHER CHRISTMAS ROUND DOYNINGS

*SAT 17TH                  ASDA BAG PACKING

*SUN 18TH                 ASDA BAG PACKING

*MON 19TH                 ASDA BAG PACKING

*TUE 20TH                  FATHER CHRISTMAS ROUND MEADVALE

*THUR 22ND               CHRISTMAS Party Night Ghost Hunt Guildford   






Community Web Kit provided free by BT