EXPLORERS DIARY 2010   

January

*SAT 2ND   LEADERS THANK YOU MEAL & ACTIVITY

*Spence, James, Robin, Nick, Angela, Adrian, Nicky & Robert

*THUR 7TH  BACK TO EXPLORERS SNOW NIGHT

*SAT 9TH    FROST BITE CAMP DAY SCOUT HUT

*WED 13th  GROUP LEADERS MEETING

*THUR 14TH EXPLORERS HIKE ROUTES

*SUN 17th  EXPLORER Leaders Planning Meeting (No James)

*MON 18th  District Explorer Leaders Meeting (No James Robin)

*WED 20THMINI BUS TRAINNING *Spence, Robin & James

*THUR 21ST EXPLORERS Balloon Debate

*SAT 23RDMINI BUS TRAINNING Spence, Robin & James

*WED 27THGROUP EX MEETING

*THUR 28TH EXPLORERS Disabilities Night (Robin)

*SUN 31ST  NIGHT HIKE WALK (Spence & Angela)

FEBRUARY

*THUR 4TH  EXPLORERS Hike & Map work

*SUN 7TH    SUMMER CAMP MEETING

*FRI 12TH    SPONSORED NIGHT HIKE 7PM START

Leaders and Hannah, Nick Matt & Laurence running base

Max S,Jake & Max K Leading Scout Patrols

Tristan, James & Dan leading Explorer patrols

*SAT 13TH  SPONSORED NIGHT HIKE 9AM FINISH

*SUN 14TH  CHURCH PARADE ST JOHN’S (No Robin) 10.15am

*DISTRICT FIRST AID TRAINNING (Leader Spence)

(Ex Lauran,Sam,James,Sammii,Hannah & Laurence)

*THUR 18THNo Explorers

*WED 24th    DISTRICT TEN PIN BOWLING COMPETITION

Meet Scout Hut 6.15pm No Uniform Explorer T.shirts

Spence & Ollie  Saisha, Hannah G,Tristan, James, Toby, Sammii, Lauran,

Zoe,Chris & Lawrence

*THUR 25TH EXPLORERS Luke & Mitchell start

*SUN 28TH    GARDENING & GOLF ESH (No Robin)

Please come along and support our Community Project

East Surrey Hospital 2pm 1 Leader 12 Explorers

*THUR 4TH   EXPLORERS Map Work Gardening (Robin)

*SAT 6TH      COUNTY NIGHT HIKE          

*SUN 7TH      COUNTY NIGHT HIKE Leaders     Spence

Team 1      x4     Matt (L) Nick, Jake & Dan             3RD    

Team 2      x5     Max k (L) Max S, Sam Becky, & Kerem

*THUR 11THEXPLORERS Lashing Challenge

*SUN 14th   CHURCH PARADE MOTHERING SUNDAY 10.15am Full Uniform

*THUR 18THEXPLORERS Cookers/Shelters/Survival

*SAT 20TH    WORK PARTY SCOUT HUT

MARCH

*THUR 25TH  Prepare for Great Escape

*FRI 26TH    DISTRICT GREAT ESCAPE 

*SAT 27TH   DISTRICT GREAT ESCAPE

*SUN 28TH   DISTRICT GREAT ESCAPE WINNERS 

Leaders     Spence, Robin, Adrian, Ollie & Matt (James & Nicky)

Unicorns   Nick (PL), Jake(APL), Sam, Hannah & Kerem (Winners)

Dragons     James(PL), Lauran(APL), Toby, Izzy, Laurence & Luke

*THUR 1ST    APRIL FOOLS NIGHT  No Uniform wear your weirdest clothes!

*THUR 8TH Easter Holiday No Meeting

*THUR 15TH7.30pm- 9.30pm Special Easter Night No uniform

Evac Evening no uniform Meet and pick up Salford Cricket Club

THUR 22NDEXPLORERS NO UNIFORM (Explorer T shirts)

                                Orienteering & Wide Games Night Mercers Park

St. George’s Day Service 2010

ALL EXPLORERS MUST ATTEND

Date:               Sunday 25th April 2010

Time:              Assemble at 2pm at the Scout Hut Meadvale Full Uniform (Shoe)

Service 3pm to 3-45pm – Arrive back at Scout Hut  415pm approx.

Venue:            St. Mary’s Church, Chart Lane, Reigate

After the service the Deputy Mayor will inspect the colour parties.

 

There will be a rehearsal for flag carrier (Tristan with flag as best Explorer 2009) before the service at 2.15.

(Everybody except Ollie (Leader) Toby (Dragon & Jake PL (Griffins)

SUN 25TH   ST GEORGES DAY PARADE WINDSOR

Spence, James, Hannah, Matt, Nick, Laurence

*THUR 29THEXPLORERS WET GAMES NIGHT

No uniform bring towel and change of clothes

*WED 5TH     District Explorer leaders meeting         RAA

*THUR 6TH   EXPLORERS Boxhill Challenge

District Commissioner Mr Steve Robinson will be visting Explorers to present the following awards-

CHIEF SCOUT GOLD AWARD

Mitchell & Luke

CHIEF SCOUT PLATINUM AWARD

Chris and Isabel

CHIEF SCOUT DIAMOND AWARD       

Tristan , Dan , Sam & James

*THUR 13TH EXPLORERS Boxhill Challenge No Uniform 7.30pm-10pm

*THUR 20TH EXPLORERS       South Africa Night      No James

*THUR 27TH EXPLORERS       MORRIS MEN NIGHT Full Uniform

Bring and play your own instruments Music night

JUNE

*TUE 1ST      DIAMOND HIKE            (James Home contact)

                   Lauren, Chris, Izzy & Kerem (Broadstone Warren)

*Wed 2nd     Diamond Hike                        (Hammer Wood)

*Thur 3rd      Diamond Hike

*THUR 3rd   No meeting Half term

*SAT 5TH     PLATNUEM HIKE         (James Home contact)

Toby, Hannah, Zoe, Laurence, Sammi (Boiderhurst)

*SUN 6TH     PLATNUEM HIKE (James Home contact)

Toby, Hannah, Zoe, Laurence, Sammi (Boiderhurst)

*WED 9TH     GROUP AGM (Scout Hut) (Spence)

6.45-7.30pm at Scout Hut, with a BBQ for ALL PARENTS attending

*THUR 10TH ARCHERY NIGHT £2 Each           

*THUR 17TH EXPLORERS   Bike Camp preparation

*WED 23RD  REIGATE DISTRICT AGM ALL LEADERS

REIGATE DISTRICT SCOUT COUNCIL to be held at St Joseph’s Church Halls, Ladbroke

Spence & Angela

*THUR 24THBike Check in for camp All on Camp

Spence, Robin & James

James, Kerem, Luke, Chris, Sammi, Mitchell & Oliver

*FRI 25TH     Joint Night / Scouts Games on common 7pm-9.30pm

BIKE CAMP Sleep at Hut     (Robin & James running)

*SAT 26TH    BIKE CAMP

*SUN 27TH    BIKE CAMP

Spence, Robin & James

James, Kerem, Luke, Chris, Sammi, Mitchell & Oliver

                

 

JULY

 

*THUR 1ST    EXPLORERS On common

 (Explorer T-shirt or full uniform)

Meet Golf Club pick up Scout Hut

*THUR 8TH  EXPLORERS Patrol boxes & Menu’s Summer Camp           

*THUR 15THEXPLORERS Gadgets for Meadvale Fair

(Queen Scout Hike & Residential Meeting 9.30pm-10pm)

*SAT 17TH    MEADVALE VILLAGE FAIR (All Explorers needed)

*MON 19TH   QUEEN SCOUT HIKE GROUP 2-THUR

*THUR 22NDLAST NIGHT PARTY    7pm-10pm

Casino Night (Food drink)

(Group 2 Back)

*FRI 23RD   ADRIAN KING FUNERAL 2PM MEET AT MEADVALE SWINGS

                  SURREY & SUSSEX 3PM GUARD OF HONOUR

*FRI 23rd     SUMMER CAMP MEETING PACK MINI BUS

7.30pm-9.30pm with Packed Ruc Sac, Money and Medicines

8.30pm-9pm (At least one Parent to attend)

*SAT 24TH    SUMER CAMP IOW      6.00am  Beech Shanklin Fish & Chips 

*SUN 25TH    SUMMER CAMP Hike,Chair Lifts & Lazor shooting  

*MON 26TH   SUMMER CAMP  Beech Sandown Tree Climbing

*TUE 27TH    SUMMER CAMP  Sailng & Windsurfing Camp Fire

*WED 28TH   SUMMER CAMP  Sailing & Windsurfing Ten pin bolwing

*THUR 29THSUMMER CAMP  Coastering Sea kayaking Shopping in Newport,Meal out and cinema Toy Story 3D

*FRI 30TH    SUMMER CAMP  Coastering & Sea kayaking Grand Show

*SAT 31ST   SUMMER CAMP  Balck Gang Chime theme Park 9pm 

 

AUGUST

*SUN 1ST      RESIDENTIAL NATIONAL TRUST HEADLEY Group 1

*MON 2ND   RESIDENTIAL NATIONAL TRUST HEADLEY Group 1

*TUE 3RD   RESIDENTIAL NATIONAL TRUST HEADLEY Group 1

*WED 4TH  RESIDENTIAL NATIONAL TRUST HEADLEY Group 1

*THUR 5TH   RESIDENTIAL NATIONAL TRUST HEADLEY Group 1

*SUN 8th      RESIDENTIAL NATIONAL TRUST HEADLEY Group 2

*MON 9TH   RESIDENTIAL NATIONAL TRUST HEADLEY Group 2

TUE 10TH RESIDENTIAL NATIONAL TRUST HEADLEY Group 2

WED 11TH RESIDENTIAL NATIONAL TRUST HEADLEY Group 2

THUR 12THRESIDENTIAL NATIONAL TRUST HEADLEY Group 2

Tue 17th    GROUP 1 QUEEN SCOUT HIKE

Wed 18th GROUP 1 QUEEN SCOUT HIKE

THUR 19TH GROUP 1 QUEEN SCOUT HIKE

Fri 20th      Group 1 Back from HIKE

 

 

 

 

September

*THUR 3RD   EXPLORERS

*FRI 4TH        GILWELL REUNION     LEADERS ONLY

*SAT 5TH      GILWELL REUNION     Spence, 

*SUN 6TH      GILWELL REUNION     Angela, Robert  

*THUR 9TH   EXPLORERS Bikes

*SAT 11TH    SUMMER CAMP DVD NIGHT 2010 + 2011

*7pm-9pm   Queen Scout Hike and Residential presentation

*Jake, Max S, Max K, Becky, Sam, Tristan, Dan & James

*THUR 16THEXPLORERS

*WED 22ND  DISTRICT EXPLORER LEADERS MEETING 8PM 7TH

*THUR 23RDPREPARE FOR GROUP CAMP 80TH BIRTHDAY CAMP

*FRI 24TH     GROUP CAMP

*SAT 25TH    GROUP CAMP

QUEEN SCOUT PRESENTATION

JAKE (County Commissioner Mr Richard Shortman)

Chief Scout Platnum Award Zoe,Toby,Laurence, Hannah,Kerem and Sammi              
SUN 26TH    GROUP CAMP

*THUR 30THEXPLORERS FIRST AID

 

October

*SAT 2ND      JAKE LONDON QUEEN SCOUTS SCIENCE MUSUEM

*THUR 7TH   EXPLORERS  READY STEADY COOK
Saturday 9th Canoing

*SUN 10TH CHURCH PARADE HARVEST FESTIVAL
Sunday 10th Canoing

*THUR 14TH EXPLORERS HIP HOP NIGHT (Hannah G)

*SAT 16TH HUT MAINTENCE DAY?

*SUN 17TH GARDENING & GOLF EAST SURREY HOPSITAL

2pm East Surrey hospital Old Clothes £3 for Golf

*THUR 21ST EXPLORERS

*THUR 28THHALF TERM NO MEETING

*FRI 29th      CAMPING SKILLS DAY HEADLEY  9am Scout Hut

(A fun challenging Scouting skills day

Backwoods cooking/Axes/Saws/Shelters/Fires etc

9am-9pm Meet and pick up at Scout Hut

*SAT 30TH   CAMPING SKILLS DAY  12 Noon

November

*THUR 4TH   LEADERS PREPARE FOR NGOOT

*FRI 5TH NOW GET OUT OF THAT!?  7pm

*SAT 6TH NOW GET OUT OF THAT!?  12 Noon Scout hut

*THUR 11THEXPLORERS

*SUN 14TH CHURCH PARADE REMBERENCE SUNDAY

Meet 10.15am Full uniform

*THUR 18THEXPLORERS

*SAT 20TH GROUP FAIR   
10am -12 noon                                                                                                      
*SAT 20TH TRIANGEL NIGHT HIKE

*SUN 21ST TRIANGEL NIGHT HIKE
Hannah,Lauren,Izzy & Demi

*THUR 25TH EXPLORERS

 

December

*THUR 2ND   EXPLORERS

*SAT 4TH REIGATE CHRISTMAS SHOPPING DAY & Bag packing Marks & Spencer's 

*THUR 9TH EXPLORERS

*SAT 11TH    GROUP SELLING CHRISTMAS TREES

*SAT 11TH    FATHER CHRISTMAS ROUND WOODHATCH 6PM BEEHIVE    
TUE 14TH FATHER CHRISTMAS ROUND MEADVALE
ABINGER DRIVE 6.30PM PICK UP SCOUT HUT                   
THUR 16TH PRESENTATION  NIGHT

Best Explorer?            Best Patrol?

*SUN 19TH SAINSBURYS BAG PACKING 10am-4.30pm 

*MON 20TH FATHER CHRISTMAS ROUND RUSHETTS REEVE ROAD 6.30PM 

*THUR 23RD EXPLORER CHRISTMAS PARTY  LAZOR QUEST GUILDFORD £10 7PM-10PM

 

All the best

Spence, Robin, James & Ollie (Leadership team)

 

 

 






Community Web Kit provided free by BT